Maryland Code § HG-13-1502
Section HG-13-1502
(a) The General Assembly finds that:
(1) Children in the State face an array of preventable exposures to
environmental hazards in their schools, homes, and communities;
(2) In certain cases children are at greater risk than adults for
exposure to and possible illness from environmental hazards because children:
(i) Have a decreased ability to detoxify certain substances;
(ii) Have a greater sensitivity to environmental hazards
during the stages of development and growth as a result of their immature body
organs and tissues and immature immune systems;
(iii) Have different exposure behavior patterns, such as hand-
to-mouth behavior, spending a greater amount of time outdoors near hazards, and
spending more time on the floor and on the ground where contaminants can
concentrate; and
(iv) Take in a greater amount of contaminants due to their
eating proportionately more food, breathing proportionately more air, and drinking
proportionately more fluids than adults;
(3) Higher rates of poverty are one of the factors that place children
of ethnic and minority communities at disproportionate risk for environmental
exposures, due to inadequate housing, poor nutrition, and limited access to health
care;
(4) Solutions to complex environmental health problems require the
ongoing communication, collaboration, and cooperation of affected communities and
many disciplines including science, medicine, public health, economics, planning,
law, and policy; and
(5) As recommended by the Advisory Council on Environmental
Justice in its report pursuant to Chapter 741 of the Acts of the General Assembly of
1997, as amended, it is necessary to assess the impacts of State policies, programs,
and activities on affected communities and, in this instance, children are the affected
community.
(b) (1) The General Assembly recognizes its responsibilities:
(i) To enable all children to grow up in a safe and healthy
environment; and
(ii) To use its resources to ensure that every child is provided
with an environmentally safe and healthy learning environment in which to grow,
develop, and mature into a productive and healthy adult.
(2) The General Assembly seeks to meet these responsibilities by
creating an Advisory Council to:
(i) Identify environmental hazards that may affect children's
health; and
(ii) Recommend solutions to those hazards through
interdisciplinary problem solving and coalition building.