Maryland Code § HG-10-809
Section HG-10-809
(a) Whenever a release of an individual from a facility is planned, the
administrative head of the facility or a designee of the administrative head, with the
consent of the individual, shall notify the parent or next of kin about the proposed
release. In the case of a minor child or an individual who is assigned a legal guardian,
the parent of the minor child or the legal guardian of the individual shall be notified
of any planned release.
(b) (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, before a facility
releases an individual who has been accepted as a resident in the facility, the
administrative head of the facility or a designee of the administrative head shall:
(i) Prepare a written aftercare plan for the individual;
(ii) With the consent of the individual send the plan to the
treatment program in the community that the individual chooses; and
(iii) Notify the individual of the advisability of making an
advance directive for mental health services, as provided under § 5-602.1 of this
article.
(2) If the individual requests assistance in making an advance
directive for mental health services, the facility shall assist the individual in making
the advance directive or refer the individual to an appropriate community resource
to assist the individual in making the advance directive.
(3) When the administrative head of the facility or the designee of
the administrative head refers the individual to an appropriate community resource
under paragraph (2) of this subsection, the administrative head or designee shall
notify the community resource of the name of and other available nonconfidential
identifying information about the individual that has been referred to the community
resource and of the individual's interest in making an advance directive for mental
health services.
(4) The Department shall provide training, sample forms, and
information on advance directives for mental health services to assist facilities in
compliance with this section.
(c) (1) In this subsection, "aftercare services" means services:
(i) For individuals who no longer receive inpatient services for
a mental disorder; and
(ii) That enhance the opportunity to maintain a mentally ill
individual in the community and to assist in the prevention of homelessness.
(2) "Aftercare services" include:
(i) Medical care;
(ii) Psychiatric care;
(iii) Vocational and social rehabilitation;
(iv) Supportive housing; or
(v) Case management services.
(3) The aftercare plan shall be prepared in collaboration with
community programs and government agencies that are to provide aftercare services
to the individual after release.
(4) The aftercare plan shall include:
(i) Diagnoses, including existing psychiatric, somatic, and
dental diagnoses;
(ii) Treatment initiated;
(iii) Medications prescribed, their dosage schedules, the
amount of each medication given to the individual on release, and the information
necessary to help the individual to obtain the prescribed medication in the community
in accordance with the aftercare plan;
(iv) Date of release;
(v) Location of community placement;
(vi) Plan for continuing treatment; and
(vii) List of referrals indicated, including:
1. Public social services;
2. Legal aid;
3. Educational services;
4. Vocational services; and
5. Medical treatment other than mental health
services.
(5) The Secretary shall periodically review selected aftercare plans
and make a determination if the services included in the aftercare plans are meeting
the needs of the particular individuals.
(6) The Secretary shall designate an existing employee within the
Department whose primary function is to help coordinate the Department's programs
and services aimed at the prevention of homelessness to mentally ill individuals.
(d) (1) If the individual does not consent to an aftercare plan, a
statement to this effect signed by the individual or a parent, guardian, or other
representative of the individual shall be placed in the individual's record.
(2) With the consent of the individual, and before an individual who
had been accepted as a resident in the facility is released from a facility, the staff of
the facility shall assist the individual or the parent, guardian, or other representative
of the individual in applying for the federal and State benefits for which the
individual may be eligible.
(3) (i) The staff of the facility shall begin assisting the individual
or the parent, guardian, or other representative of the individual in the application
process for benefits for the individual as early as possible after the individual is
accepted as a resident in the facility.
(ii) On acceptance as a resident to the facility, the facility shall
provide to each individual, or the parent, guardian, or other representative of the
individual, written information regarding federal and State benefits and application
processes.