Maryland Code § HG-10-624
Section HG-10-624
(a) (1) A peace officer shall take an emergency evaluee to the nearest
emergency facility if the peace officer has a petition under Part IV of this subtitle
that:
(i) Has been endorsed by a court within the last 5 days; or
(ii) Is signed and submitted by a physician, psychologist,
clinical social worker, licensed clinical professional counselor, clinical nurse specialist
in psychiatric and mental health nursing, psychiatric nurse practitioner, licensed
clinical marriage and family therapist, health officer or designee of a health officer,
or peace officer.
(2) The petition required under paragraph (1) of this subsection may
be:
(i) In the form of an electronic record; and
(ii) Transmitted and received electronically.
(3) To the extent practicable, a peace officer shall notify the
emergency facility in advance that the peace officer is bringing an emergency evaluee
to the emergency facility.
(4) After a peace officer brings the emergency evaluee to an
emergency facility, the peace officer need not stay unless, because the emergency
evaluee is violent, emergency facility personnel ask the supervisor of the peace officer
to have the peace officer stay.
(5) A peace officer shall stay until the supervisor responds to the
request for assistance. If the emergency evaluee is violent, the supervisor shall allow
the peace officer to stay.
(6) If emergency facility personnel ask that a peace officer stay, a
physician shall examine the emergency evaluee as promptly as possible.
(b) (1) If the petition is executed properly, the emergency facility shall
accept the emergency evaluee.
(2) The petition required under paragraph (1) of this subsection may
be:
(i) In the form of an electronic record; and
(ii) Transmitted and received electronically.
(3) Within 6 hours after an emergency evaluee is brought to an
emergency facility, a physician shall examine the emergency evaluee, to determine
whether the emergency evaluee meets the requirements for involuntary admission.
(4) Promptly after the examination, the emergency evaluee shall be
released unless the emergency evaluee:
(i) Asks for voluntary admission; or
(ii) Meets the requirements for involuntary admission.
(5) An emergency evaluee may not be kept at an emergency facility
for more than 30 hours.