Maryland Code § HG-10-622
Section HG-10-622
(a) A petition for emergency evaluation of an individual may be made under
this section only if the petitioner has reason to believe that the individual:
(1) Has a mental disorder; and
(2) Presents a danger to the life or safety of the individual or of
others.
(b) (1) The petition for emergency evaluation of an individual may be
made by:
(i) A physician, psychologist, clinical social worker, licensed
clinical professional counselor, clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric and mental
health nursing, psychiatric nurse practitioner, licensed clinical marriage and family
therapist, or health officer or designee of a health officer who has examined the
individual;
(ii) A peace officer who personally has observed the individual
or the individual's behavior; or
(iii) Any other interested person.
(2) An individual who makes a petition for emergency evaluation
under paragraph (1)(i) or (ii) of this subsection may base the petition on:
(i) The examination or observation; or
(ii) Other information obtained that is pertinent to the factors
giving rise to the petition.
(c) (1) A petition under this section shall:
(i) Be signed and verified by the petitioner;
(ii) State the petitioner's:
1. Name;
2. Address; and
3. Home and work telephone numbers;
(iii) State the emergency evaluee's:
1. Name; and
2. Description;
(iv) State the following information, if available:
1. The address of the emergency evaluee; and
2. The name and address of the spouse or a child,
parent, or other relative of the emergency evaluee or any other individual who is
interested in the emergency evaluee;
(v) If the individual who makes the petition for emergency
evaluation is an individual authorized to do so under subsection (b)(1)(i) of this
section, contain the license number of the individual;
(vi) Contain a description of the behavior and statements of the
emergency evaluee or any other information that led the petitioner to believe that the
emergency evaluee has a mental disorder and that the individual presents a danger
to the life or safety of the individual or of others; and
(vii) Contain any other facts that support the need for an
emergency evaluation.
(2) The petition form shall contain a notice that the petitioner:
(i) May be required to appear before a court; and
(ii) Makes the statements under penalties of perjury.
(d) (1) A petitioner who is a physician, psychologist, clinical social
worker, licensed clinical professional counselor, clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric
and mental health nursing, psychiatric nurse practitioner, licensed clinical marriage
and family therapist, health officer, or designee of a health officer shall give the
petition to a peace officer.
(2) The peace officer shall explain to the petitioner:
(i) The serious nature of the petition; and
(ii) The meaning and content of the petition.