Maryland Code § GP-8-104
Section GP-8-104
(a) (1) (i) A person may file a civil action on behalf of the person and
the governmental entity in a court of competent jurisdiction within the State against
* * *
served with the complaint and the material evidence and information, the
governmental entity may elect to intervene and proceed with the action.
(4) (i) For good cause shown, the governmental entity may move
the court for extensions of the time during which the complaint remains under seal
under paragraph (3)(ii)1 of this subsection.
(ii) Any motions made under subparagraph (i) of this
paragraph may be supported by affidavits or other submissions in camera.
(5) (i) The defendant may not be required to answer a complaint
filed under this section until after the complaint is:
1. unsealed and ordered by the court to be served; and
2. served on the defendant in accordance with Title 2
of the Maryland Rules.
(ii) When answering a complaint filed under this section, a
defendant shall follow the time frames and other provisions for filing answers to a
complaint as required under Title 2, Chapter 300 of the Maryland Rules.
(iii) During the period in which the complaint is under seal, if
the governmental entity's investigation reveals that the act, transaction, or
occurrence that gave rise to the alleged violation of this title is reasonably likely to
be continuing, the governmental entity shall notify the defendant as soon as
practicable without jeopardizing the course and conduct of the governmental entity's
or the federal government's investigation of the violation, compromising the
development of evidence, or violating any State or federal law.
(6) Before the later of the expiration of the 60-day period during
which the complaint remains under seal under paragraph (3)(ii)1 of this subsection
or any extension of the 60-day period obtained under paragraph (4) of this subsection,
the governmental entity shall:
(i) intervene and proceed with the action in a court of
competent jurisdiction within the State; or
(ii) notify the court that it will not intervene and proceed with
the action.
(7) If the governmental entity does not elect to intervene and proceed
with the action under paragraph (6) of this subsection, before unsealing the
complaint, the court shall dismiss the action.
(8) If a person initiates an action under this section, no person other
than the governmental entity may intervene in the action or initiate a related action
based on the facts underlying the pending action.
(b) (1) If the governmental entity intervenes and proceeds with the
action under subsection (a)(6)(i) of this section:
(i) the governmental entity shall have the primary
responsibility for proceeding with the action and may not be bound by any act of the
person who initiated the action; and
(ii) subject to paragraphs (3) through (6) of this subsection, the
person who initiated the action may continue as a party to the action.
(2) (i) During an investigation by the governmental entity
conducted either independently or in conjunction with a civil action filed under this
title, the governmental entity shall have the same rights of discovery as a civil litigant
in the circuit court under Title 2, Chapter 400 of the Maryland Rules.
(ii) A person from whom the governmental entity seeks
discovery shall be considered a party under Title 2, Chapter 400 of the Maryland
Rules.
(3) (i) Notwithstanding the objections of the person initiating the
action, the governmental entity may elect at any point to withdraw its intervention
as a party to the action.
(ii) If the governmental entity elects to withdraw as a party to
the action:
1. the governmental entity shall notify the court and
the party initiating the action; and
2. the court shall dismiss the action.
(4) Notwithstanding the objections of the person initiating the action,
if the court determines after a hearing that a proposed settlement is fair, adequate,
and reasonable under the circumstances, the governmental entity may settle a civil
action filed under this section.
(5) On motion of the governmental entity or the defendant or on the
court's own motion, the court may impose limitations on the participation of the
person initiating an action under this section if:
(i) the governmental entity shows that the person's
unrestricted participation in the action would:
1. interfere with or unduly delay the governmental
entity in its pursuit of the civil action; or
2. be repetitious, irrelevant, or harassing to the
defendant; or
(ii) the defendant shows that unrestricted participation by the
person initiating the action would harass the defendant or cause the defendant undue
burden or unnecessary expense.
(6) Limitations imposed by the court under paragraph (5) of this
subsection may include:
(i) a limitation on the number of witnesses the person may call
to testify;
(ii) a limitation on the length of the testimony of witnesses
called by the person;
(iii) a limitation on the person's cross-examination of
witnesses; and
(iv) a limitation on the participation of the person in the
litigation.
(c) (1) On a showing in camera by the governmental entity that certain
actions of discovery by the person initiating the action would interfere with the
governmental entity's investigation or prosecution of a criminal or civil matter arising
out of the same facts, the court may stay the discovery for a period of not more than
60 days.
(2) The court may extend the 60-day period on a further showing in
camera that:
(i) the governmental entity has pursued the criminal or civil
investigation or proceeding with reasonable diligence; and
(ii) any proposed discovery in the civil action will interfere
with the ongoing criminal or civil investigation or proceeding.