Maryland Code § GP-5-839
Section GP-5-839
(a) (1) The Ethics Commission or any other aggrieved person may:
(i) file a petition for injunctive or other relief in the Circuit
Court for Prince George's County to require compliance with this part; and
(ii) assert as error any violation of this part in judicial review
requested under § 22-407 of the Land Use Article.
(2) The Court shall issue an order voiding an official action taken by
the County Council if:
(i) the action taken by the County Council was in violation of
this part; and
(ii) the legal action was brought within 30 days after the
occurrence of the official action.
(3) The Court, after hearing and considering all the circumstances in
the case and voiding an action of the County Council, shall reverse, or reverse and
remand, the case to the District Council for reconsideration.
(b) (1) A person who knowingly and willfully violates this part is guilty
of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $1,000 or
imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or both.
(2) If the person is a business entity and not a natural person, each
officer and partner of the business entity who knowingly authorized or participated
in the violation is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to the same
penalties as the business entity.
(3) A member is guilty of violating this part only if the member fails
to abstain from voting or participating in a proceeding, based on information
contained in an affidavit filed with the County Council by an applicant or agent, in
violation of § 5-835(b) of this subtitle.
(4) An action taken in reliance on an opinion of the Ethics
Commission may not be deemed a knowing and willful violation.
(c) (1) A person who is subject to this part shall preserve all accounts,
bills, receipts, books, papers, and other documents necessary to complete and
substantiate any reports, statements, or records required to be made under this part
for 3 years from the date of filing the application.
(2) The documents shall be available for inspection on request of the
Ethics Commission after reasonable notice.