Maryland Code § GP-5-835
Section GP-5-835
(a) An applicant or agent of the applicant may not make a payment to a
member, or a slate that includes a member, during the pendency of the application.
(b) (1) After an application has been filed, a member may not vote or
participate in any way in the proceeding on the application if the member's treasurer
or continuing political committee, or a slate to which the member belongs or belonged
during the 36-month period before the filing of the application, received a payment
during the 36-month period before the filing of the application or during the
pendency of the application from any of the applicants or the agents of the applicants.
(2) A member is not subject to the requirements of paragraph (1) of
this subsection if:
(i) a transfer to the member's treasurer, a continuing political
committee, or a slate to which the member belongs or belonged during the 36-month
period before the filing of the application was made by a political action committee to
which an applicant or agent had made a payment;
(ii) the applicant or agent made the payment to the political
action committee without any intent to subvert the purposes of this subtitle;
(iii) the applicant's or agent's payment to the political action
committee, and the political action committee's transfer, are disclosed in an affidavit;
and
(iv) the transfer is returned to the political action committee by
the member, or the payment is returned to the applicant or agent by the political
action committee.
(c) (1) After an application is filed, the applicant shall file an affidavit
under oath:
(i) 1. stating to the best of the applicant's information,
knowledge, and belief that during the 36-month period before the filing of the
application and during the pendency of the application, the applicant has not made
any payment to a member's treasurer, a member's continuing political committee, or
a slate to which the member belongs or belonged during the 36-month period before
the filing of the application; or
2. if any such payment was made, disclosing the name
of the member to whose treasurer or continuing political committee, or slate to which
the member belongs or belonged during the 36-month period before the filing of the
application, the payment was made;
(ii) 1. stating to the best of the applicant's information,
knowledge, and belief that during the 36-month period before the filing of the
application and during the pendency of the application, the applicant has not solicited
any person or business entity to make a payment to a member's treasurer, a member's
continuing political committee, or a slate to which the member belongs or belonged
during the 36-month period before the filing of the application; or
2. if any such solicited payment was made, disclosing
the name of the member to whose treasurer or continuing political committee, or slate
to which the member belongs or belonged during the 36-month period before the
filing of the application, the payment was made; and
(iii) 1. stating to the best of the applicant's information,
knowledge, and belief that during the 36-month period before the filing of the
application and during the pendency of the application, a member of the applicant's
household has not made a payment to a member's treasurer, a member's continuing
political committee, or a slate to which the member belongs or belonged during the
36-month period before the filing of the application; or
2. if any such payment was made, disclosing the name
of the member to whose treasurer or continuing political committee, or slate to which
the member belongs or belonged during the 36-month period before the filing of the
application, the payment was made.
(2) The affidavit shall be filed at least 30 calendar days before
consideration of the application by the District Council.
(3) A supplemental affidavit shall be filed whenever a payment is
made after the original affidavit was filed.
(4) (i) An applicant is not required to make any representations
in the affidavit pertaining to the actions of anyone other than that applicant.
(ii) Anyone with authority to act on behalf of and bind a
business entity may execute an affidavit on behalf of the business entity.
(5) The only disclosures required under the affidavit are those
involving individuals or business entities that would be subject to this subtitle.
(d) (1) An agent shall file an affidavit in an application only if:
(i) the agent has acted on behalf of the applicant with regard
to the specific application; and
(ii) during the 36-month period before the filing of the
application and during the pendency of the application, and after becoming an agent
of the applicant:
1. the agent has made a payment to a member, a
member's continuing political committee, or a slate to which the member belongs or
belonged during the 36-month period before the filing of the application; or
2. the agent has solicited any person to make a
payment to a member's treasurer, a member's continuing political committee, or a
slate to which the member belongs or belonged during the 36-month period before
the filing of the application.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1)(ii) of this subsection, an agent
shall disclose in the affidavit a payment made before becoming an agent if the agent:
(i) made the payment by prearrangement or in coordination
with one or more applicants; or
(ii) acted as an agent as to any other application filed during
the 36-month period.
(e) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a
contributor, a member, or a political action committee is subject to this part if a
payment is made by the contributor or a transfer is made by the political action
committee to:
(i) the candidate;
(ii) the candidate's continuing political committee; or
(iii) a slate to which the member belongs or belonged during the
36-month period before the filing of the application.
(2) This part does not apply to:
* * *