Maryland Code § GP-5-702
Section GP-5-702
(a) Unless exempted under subsection (b) of this section, an entity shall
register with the Ethics Commission as provided in this subtitle and shall be a
regulated lobbyist for the purposes of this title if, during a reporting period, the entity:
* * *
Legislative Branch or Executive Branch in the presence of that official or employee;
and
2. except for the personal travel or subsistence
expenses of the entity or a representative of the entity, incurs expenses of at least
$500 or earns at least $2,500 as compensation for all such communication and
activities relating to the communication during the reporting period; or
(ii) 1. communicates with an official or employee of the
Legislative Branch or Executive Branch; and
2. earns at least $5,000 as compensation for all such
communication and activities relating to the communication during the reporting
period;
(2) in connection with or for the purpose of influencing any executive
action, spends a cumulative value of at least $100 for gifts, including meals,
beverages, and special events, to one or more officials or employees of the Executive
Branch;
(3) subject to subsection (b)(4) of this section, is compensated to
influence executive action on a procurement contract that exceeds $100,000;
(4) subject to subsection (b)(5) of this section, is compensated by a
business entity to influence executive action to secure from the State a business grant
or loan with a value of more than $100,000 for the business entity;
(5) spends at least $2,000, including expenditures for salaries,
contractual employees, postage, telecommunications services, electronic services,
advertising, printing, and delivery services, for the express purpose of soliciting
others to communicate with an official to influence legislative action or executive
action; or
(6) spends at least $2,500 to provide compensation to one or more
entities required to register under this subsection.
(b) (1) The following activities are exempt from regulation under this
subtitle:
(i) an appearance as part of the official duties of an elected or
appointed official or employee of the State, a political subdivision of the State, or the
United States, to the extent that the appearance is not on behalf of any other entity;
(ii) an action of a member of the news media, to the extent that
the action is in the ordinary course of gathering and disseminating news or making
editorial comment to the general public;
(iii) representation of a bona fide religious organization, to the
extent that the representation is for the purpose of protecting the right of its members
to practice the doctrine of the organization;
(iv) an appearance as part of the official duties of an officer, a
director, a member, or an employee of an association engaged only in representing
counties or municipal corporations, to the extent that the appearance is not on behalf
of any other entity; or
(v) an action as part of the official duties of a trustee, an
administrator, or a faculty member of a nonprofit independent college or university
in the State, provided the official duties of the individual do not consist primarily of
attempting to influence legislative action or executive action.
(2) The following activities are exempt from regulation under this
subtitle if the individual engages in no other acts during the reporting period that
require registration:
(i) professional services in drafting bills or in advising clients
on the construction or effect of proposed or pending legislation;
(ii) an appearance before the entire General Assembly, or any
committee or subcommittee of the General Assembly, at the specific request of the
body involved;
(iii) an appearance as a witness before a legislative committee
at the specific request of a regulated lobbyist if the witness notifies the committee
that the witness is testifying at the request of the regulated lobbyist;
(iv) an appearance before an executive unit at the specific
request of the executive unit involved; or
(v) an appearance as a witness before an executive unit at the
specific request of a regulated lobbyist if the witness notifies the executive unit that
the witness is testifying at the request of the regulated lobbyist.
(3) An elementary, secondary, or postsecondary school student or
student organization that communicates as part of a course or student activity is not
subject to the registration requirements based on the expense threshold under
subsection (a)(1)(i) of this section.
(4) Subsection (a)(3) of this section does not apply to a bona fide
salesperson or commercial selling agency employed or maintained by an employer for
the purpose of soliciting or securing a procurement contract unless the person
engages in acts during the reporting period that require registration under subsection
(a)(1) or (2) of this section.
(5) If the person engages in no other act during the reporting period
that requires registration, subsection (a)(4) of this section does not apply to:
(i) a bona fide full-time official or employee of a business
entity seeking to secure a business grant or loan; or
(ii) a person seeking to secure a business grant or loan for the
purpose of locating, relocating, or expanding a business in or into the State.
(c) (1) Except for the certification required by § 5-703 of this subtitle
and the report required by § 5-705(d) of this subtitle, an entity that compensates one
or more regulated lobbyists, and that reasonably believes that all expenditures
requiring registration will be reported by the regulated lobbyist or lobbyists, is
exempt from the registration and reporting requirements of this subtitle if the entity
engages in no other act that requires registration.
(2) If a regulated lobbyist compensated by an entity that is exempt
under paragraph (1) of this subsection fails to report the information required by this
subtitle, the entity immediately shall become subject to the registration and reporting
* * *