Maryland Code § GP-5-505
Section GP-5-505
(a) (1) An official or employee may not solicit any gift.
(2) An official may not directly solicit or facilitate the solicitation of
a gift, on behalf of another person, from an individual regulated lobbyist described in
* * *
amount, with the official's or employee's governmental unit;
(ii) engages in an activity that is regulated or controlled by the
official's or employee's governmental unit;
(iii) has a financial interest that may be affected substantially
and materially, in a manner distinguishable from the public generally, by the
performance or nonperformance of the official's or employee's official duties;
(iv) is a regulated lobbyist with respect to matters within the
jurisdiction of the official or employee; or
(v) is an association, or any entity acting on behalf of an
association, that is engaged only in representing counties or municipal corporations.
(c) (1) Notwithstanding subsection (b) of this section, an official or
employee may accept a gift listed in paragraph (2) of this subsection unless:
(i) the gift would tend to impair the impartiality and
independent judgment of the official or employee; or
(ii) as to a gift of significant value:
1. the gift would give the appearance of impairing the
impartiality and independent judgment of the official or employee; or
2. the official or employee believes or has reason to
believe that the gift is designed to impair the impartiality and independent judgment
of the official or employee.
(2) Subject to paragraph (1) of this subsection, subsection (b) of this
section does not apply to:
(i) 1. except for officials of the Legislative Branch, meals
or beverages received and consumed by the official or employee in the presence of the
donor or sponsoring entity;
2. for officials of the Legislative Branch, food or
beverages received and consumed by the official in the presence of the donor or
sponsoring entity as part of a meal or reception to which all members of a legislative
unit were invited;
3. for a member of the General Assembly, food or
beverages received from a donor or sponsoring entity, other than an individual
regulated lobbyist described in § 5-702(a)(1) of this title, during a period when the
General Assembly is not in session, at a location that is within a county that contains
the member's district, provided that the donor or sponsoring entity is located within
a county that contains the member's district; or
4. for a member of the General Assembly, food or
beverages received at the time and geographic location of a meeting of a legislative
organization for which the member's presiding officer has approved the member's
attendance at State expense;
(ii) ceremonial gifts or awards of insignificant monetary value;
(iii) except for a State official of the Executive Branch or
Legislative Branch, unsolicited gifts of nominal value;
(iv) for a State official of the Executive Branch or Legislative
Branch, unsolicited gifts from a regulated lobbyist that are not meals or alcoholic
beverages and that do not exceed $20 in cost;
(v) trivial gifts of informational value;
(vi) in return for participation on a panel or a speaking
engagement at a meeting, reasonable expenses for food, travel, lodging, or scheduled
entertainment of the official or employee if the expenses are associated with the
meeting, except that, if such expenses for a State official of the Legislative Branch or
Executive Branch are to be paid by a regulated lobbyist and are anticipated to exceed
$500, the official shall notify the appropriate advisory body before attending the
meeting;
(vii) for a member of the General Assembly, reasonable
expenses for food, travel, lodging, or scheduled entertainment to attend a legislative
conference that has been approved by the member's presiding officer;
(viii) tickets or free admission extended to an elected
* * *