Maryland Code § GP-5-102
Section GP-5-102
(a) (1) The General Assembly of Maryland, recognizing that our system
of representative government is dependent on maintaining the highest trust by the
people in their government officials and employees, finds and declares that the people
have a right to be assured that the impartiality and independent judgment of those
officials and employees will be maintained.
(2) It is evident that the people's confidence and trust are eroded
when the conduct of the State's business is subject to improper influence or even the
appearance of improper influence.
(b) For the purpose of guarding against improper influence, the General
Assembly enacts this Maryland Public Ethics Law to require certain government
officials and employees to disclose their financial affairs and to set minimum ethical
standards for the conduct of State and local business.
(c) The General Assembly intends that this title, except its provisions for
criminal sanctions, be construed liberally to accomplish this purpose.