Maryland Code § GP-4-362
Section GP-4-362
(a) (1) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, whenever a person or
governmental unit is denied inspection of a public record or is not provided with a
copy, printout, or photograph of a public record as requested, the person or
governmental unit may file a complaint with the circuit court.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in Subtitle 1A of this title and
subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, an applicant, a complainant, or a
custodian may appeal to the circuit court a decision issued by the State Public
Information Act Compliance Board as provided under § 4-1A-10 of this title.
(3) A complaint or an appeal under this subsection shall be filed with
the circuit court for the county where:
(i) for appeals of decisions by the Board issued in accordance
with the Board's authority under § 4-1A-04(b) of this title, the applicant resides or
has a principal place of business;
(ii) the complainant resides or has a principal place of
business; or
(iii) the public record is located.
(b) (1) Unless, for good cause shown, the court otherwise directs, and
notwithstanding any other provision of law, the defendant shall serve an answer or
otherwise plead to the complaint within 30 days after service of the complaint.
(2) The defendant:
(i) has the burden of sustaining a decision to:
1. deny inspection of a public record; or
2. deny the person or governmental unit a copy,
printout, or photograph of a public record; and
(ii) in support of the decision, may submit a memorandum to
the court.
(c) (1) Except for cases that the court considers of greater importance, a
proceeding under this section, including an appeal, shall:
(i) take precedence on the docket;
(ii) be heard at the earliest practicable date; and
(iii) be expedited in every way.
(2) The court may examine the public record in camera to determine
whether any part of the public record may be withheld under this title.
(3) The court may:
(i) enjoin the State, a political subdivision, or a unit, an
official, or an employee of the State or of a political subdivision from:
1. withholding the public record; or
2. withholding a copy, printout, or photograph of the
public record;
(ii) issue an order for the production of the public record or a
copy, printout, or photograph of the public record that was withheld from the
complainant; and
(iii) for noncompliance with the order, punish the responsible
employee for contempt.
(d) (1) A defendant governmental unit is liable to the complainant for
statutory damages and actual damages that the court considers appropriate if the
court finds that any defendant knowingly and willfully failed to:
(i) disclose or fully to disclose a public record that the
complainant was entitled to inspect under this title; or
(ii) provide a copy, printout, or photograph of a public record
that the complainant requested under § 4-205 of this title.
(2) An official custodian is liable for actual damages that the court
considers appropriate if the court finds that, after temporarily denying inspection of
a public record, the official custodian failed to petition a court for an order to continue
the denial.
(3) Statutory damages imposed by the court under paragraph (1) of
this subsection may not exceed $1,000.
(e) (1) Whenever the court orders the production of a public record or a
copy, printout, or photograph of a public record that was withheld from the applicant
and, in addition, finds that the custodian acted arbitrarily or capriciously in
withholding the public record or the copy, printout, or photograph of the public record,
the court shall send a certified copy of its finding to the appointing authority of the
custodian.
(2) On receipt of the statement of the court and after an appropriate
investigation, the appointing authority shall take the disciplinary action that the
circumstances warrant.
(f) If the court determines that the complainant has substantially
prevailed, the court may assess against a defendant governmental unit reasonable
counsel fees and other litigation costs that the complainant reasonably incurred.
(g) Notwithstanding § 12-302(a) of the Courts Article, a party who is
aggrieved by a final judgment of a circuit court in a judicial review proceeding under
subsection (a)(2) of this section may appeal to the Appellate Court of Maryland in the
manner that law provides for appeal of civil cases.