Maryland Code § GP-4-203
Section GP-4-203
(a) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the
custodian shall grant or deny the application promptly, but not more than 30 days
after receiving the application.
(2) The custodian shall grant or deny an application that is the
subject of § 4-356 of this title not more than 50 days after receiving the application.
(b) (1) A custodian who approves the application shall produce the public
record immediately or within a reasonable period that is needed to retrieve the public
record, but not more than 30 days after receipt of the application.
(2) If the custodian reasonably believes that it will take more than
10 working days to produce the public record, the custodian shall indicate in writing
or by electronic mail within 10 working days after receipt of the request:
(i) the amount of time that the custodian anticipates it will
take to produce the public record;
(ii) an estimate of the range of fees that may be charged to
comply with the request for public records; and
(iii) the reason for the delay.
(3) Failure to produce the public record in accordance with this
subsection constitutes a denial of an application that may not be considered the result
of a bona fide dispute unless the custodian has complied with paragraph (2) of this
subsection and is working with the applicant in good faith.
(c) (1) A custodian who denies the application shall:
(i) within 10 working days, give the applicant a written
statement that gives:
1. the reasons for the denial;
2. if inspection is denied under § 4-343 of this title:
A. a brief explanation of why the denial is necessary;
and
B. an explanation of why redacting information would
not address the reasons for the denial;
3. the legal authority for the denial;
4. without disclosing the protected information, a brief
description of the undisclosed record that will enable the applicant to assess the
applicability of the legal authority for the denial; and
5. notice of the remedies under this title for review of
the denial; and
(ii) allow inspection of any part of the record that is subject to
inspection.
(2) A custodian may not ignore an application to inspect public
records on the grounds that the application was intended for purposes of harassment.
(d) Any time limit imposed under this section:
(1) with the consent of the applicant, may be extended for not more
than 30 days; and
(2) if the applicant or custodian seeks resolution of a dispute under
Subtitle 1A or 1B of this title, shall be extended pending resolution of that dispute.