Maryland Code § GP-3-102
Section GP-3-102
(a) It is essential to the maintenance of a democratic society that, except in
special and appropriate circumstances:
(1) public business be conducted openly and publicly; and
(2) the public be allowed to observe:
(i) the performance of public officials; and
(ii) the deliberations and decisions that the making of public
policy involves.
(b) (1) The ability of the public, its representatives, and the media to
attend, report on, and broadcast meetings of public bodies and to witness the phases
of the deliberation, policy formation, and decision making of public bodies ensures
the accountability of government to the citizens of the State.
(2) The conduct of public business in open meetings increases the
faith of the public in government and enhances the effectiveness of the public in
fulfilling its role in a democratic society.
(c) Except in special and appropriate circumstances when meetings of
public bodies may be closed under this title, it is the public policy of the State that
the public be provided with adequate notice of the time and location of meetings of
public bodies, which shall be held in places reasonably accessible to individuals who
would like to attend these meetings.