Maryland Code § GP-1-113
Section GP-1-113
(a) Unless otherwise provided, in a law, resolution, or court order,
judgment, or decree that refers to publishing a legal advertisement or legal notice,
words such as "newspaper" or "newspaper in general circulation" mean a publication
that:
(1) has at least four pages;
(2) habitually contains news items, reports of current events,
editorial comments, advertising matter, and other miscellaneous information that is
of public interest and is found generally in an ordinary newspaper;
(3) has been published and distributed, by sale, from an established
place of business at least once a week for 6 months or more before publication of the
advertisement or notice;
(4) has general circulation throughout the community where the
publication is published; and
(5) qualifies for Periodicals rates for mailing through the United
States Postal Service.
(b) Subject to subsection (a) of this section and for purposes of the public
general laws of the State, in Prince George's County, "newspaper in general
circulation" includes a newspaper that:
(1) is designated by the County Council as a newspaper of record; or
(2) (i) qualifies under subsection (a) of this section with respect to
Prince George's County; and
(ii) is published by a small business as defined in § 14-201 of
the State Finance and Procurement Article.
(c) Subject to subsection (a) of this section and for purposes of the public
general laws of the State, in Dorchester County, if a law, resolution, or court order,
judgment, or decree requires the county to publish a legal advertisement or legal
notice:
(1) any required advertisement or notice shall be published and
distributed through print and digital format;
(2) the time period required for publication starts once the first
advertisement or notice appears in print or digital format; and
(3) if there is no print and digital publication that meets all of the
qualifications under subsection (a) of this section, the advertisement or notice may be
placed in any digital publication that can be accessed in Dorchester County and that
regularly contains local news and information for Dorchester County.