Maryland Code § FL-9.5-207
Section FL-9.5-207
(a) (1) A court of this State that has jurisdiction under this title to make
a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it
determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court
of another state is a more appropriate forum.
(2) The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon motion of a
party, the court's own motion, or request of another court.
(b) (1) Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court
of this State shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to
exercise jurisdiction.
(2) For the purpose under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the court
shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors,
including:
(i) whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to
continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child;
(ii) the length of time the child has resided outside this State;
(iii) the distance between the court in this State and the court
in the state that would assume jurisdiction;
(iv) the relative financial circumstances of the parties;
(v) any agreement of the parties as to which state should
assume jurisdiction;
(vi) the nature and location of the evidence required to resolve
the pending litigation, including testimony of the child;
(vii) the ability of the court of each state to decide the issue
expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence; and
(viii) the familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and
issues in the pending litigation.
(c) If a court of this State determines that it is an inconvenient forum and
that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum, it shall stay the proceedings
upon condition that a child custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another
designated state and may impose any other condition the court considers just and
proper.
(d) A court of this State may decline to exercise its jurisdiction under this
title if a child custody determination is incidental to an action for divorce or other
proceeding while still retaining jurisdiction over the divorce or the other proceeding.