Maryland Code § FL-9.5-204
Section FL-9.5-204
(a) A court of this State has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child
is present in this State and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an
emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is
subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.
(b) (1) If there is no previous child custody determination that is entitled
to be enforced under this title and a child custody proceeding has not been commenced
in a court of a state having jurisdiction under §§ 9.5-201 through 9.5-203 of this
subtitle, a child custody determination made under this section remains in effect until
an order is obtained from a court of a state having jurisdiction under §§ 9.5-201
through 9.5-203 of this subtitle.
(2) If a child custody proceeding has not been or is not commenced in
a court of a state having jurisdiction under §§ 9.5-201 through 9.5-203 of this subtitle,
a child custody determination made under this section becomes a final determination
if the determination so provides and this State becomes the home state of the child.
(c) (1) If there is a previous child custody determination that is entitled
to be enforced under this title, or a child custody proceeding has been commenced in
a court of a state having jurisdiction under §§ 9.5-201 through 9.5-203 of this subtitle,
any order issued by a court of this State under this section shall specify in the order
a period that the court considers adequate to allow the person seeking an order to
obtain an order from the state having jurisdiction under §§ 9.5-201 through 9.5-203
of this subtitle.
(2) The order issued in this State remains in effect until an order is
obtained from the other state within the period specified or the period expires.
(d) (1) A court of this State that has been asked to make a child custody
determination under this section, on being informed that a child custody proceeding
has been commenced in, or a child custody determination has been made by, a court
of a state having jurisdiction under §§ 9.5-201 through 9.5-203 of this subtitle, shall
immediately communicate with the other court.
(2) A court of this State that is exercising jurisdiction in accordance
with §§ 9.5-201 through 9.5-203 of this subtitle, on being informed that a child custody
proceeding has been commenced in, or a child custody determination has been made
by, a court of another state under a statute similar to this section shall immediately
communicate with the court of that state to resolve the emergency, protect the safety
of the parties and the child, and determine a period for the duration of the temporary
order.