Maryland Code § FL-9.5-101
Section FL-9.5-101
(a) In this title the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) "Abandoned" means left without provision for reasonable and necessary
care or supervision.
(c) "Child" means an individual under the age of 18 years.
(d) (1) "Child custody determination" means a judgment, decree, or other
order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with
respect to a child.
(2) "Child custody determination" includes a permanent, temporary,
initial, and modification order.
(3) "Child custody determination" does not include an order relating
to child support or other monetary obligation of an individual.
(e) (1) "Child custody proceeding" means a proceeding in which legal
custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child is an issue.
(2) "Child custody proceeding" includes a proceeding for divorce,
separation, neglect, abuse, dependency, guardianship, paternity, termination of
parental rights, and protection from domestic violence, in which the issue may
appear.
(3) "Child custody proceeding" does not include a proceeding
involving juvenile delinquency, contractual emancipation, or enforcement under
Subtitle 3 of this title.
(f) "Commencement" means the filing of the first pleading in a proceeding.
(g) "Court" means an entity authorized under the law of a state to establish,
enforce, or modify a child custody determination.
(h) "Home state" means:
(1) the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting
as a parent for at least 6 consecutive months, including any temporary absence,
immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding; and
(2) in the case of a child less than 6 months of age, the state in which
the child lived from birth with any of the persons mentioned, including any temporary
absence.
(i) "Initial determination" means the first child custody determination
concerning a particular child.
(j) "Issuing court" means the court that makes a child custody
determination for which enforcement is sought under this title.
(k) "Issuing state" means the state in which a child custody determination
is made.
(l) "Modification" means a child custody determination that changes,
replaces, supersedes, or is otherwise made after a previous determination concerning
the same child, whether or not it is made by the court that made the previous
determination.
(m) "Person" means an individual, corporation, business trust, statutory
trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture,
government, public corporation, governmental subdivision, agency, or
instrumentality, or any other legal or commercial entity.
(n) "Person acting as a parent" means a person, other than a parent, who:
(1) has physical custody of the child or has had physical custody for
a period of 6 consecutive months, including any temporary absence, within 1 year
immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding; and
(2) has been awarded legal custody by a court or claims a right to
legal custody under the law of this State.
(o) "Physical custody" means the physical care and supervision of a child.
(p) "State" means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia,
Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession
subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
(q) "Tribe" means an Indian tribe or band or Alaskan Native village that is
recognized by federal law or formally acknowledged by a state.
(r) "Warrant" means an order issued by a court authorizing law
enforcement officers to take physical custody of a child.