Maryland Code § FL-9-105
Section FL-9-105
In any custody or visitation proceeding, if the court determines that a party to
a custody or visitation order has unjustifiably denied or interfered with visitation
granted by a custody or visitation order, the court may, in addition to any other
remedy available to the court and in a manner consistent with the best interests of
the child, take any or all of the following actions:
(1) order that the visitation be rescheduled;
(2) modify the custody or visitation order to require additional terms
or conditions designed to ensure future compliance with the order; or
(3) assess costs or counsel fees against the party who has
unjustifiably denied or interfered with visitation rights.