Maryland Code § FL-9-101.2
Section FL-9-101.2
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, unless good cause
for the award of custody or visitation is shown by clear and convincing evidence, a
court may not award custody of a child or visitation with a child:
(1) to a parent who has been found by a court of this State to be guilty
of first degree or second degree murder of the other parent of the child, another child
of the parent, or any family member residing in the household of either parent of the
child; or
(2) to a parent who has been found by a court of any state or of the
United States to be guilty of a crime that, if committed in this State, would be first
degree murder or second degree murder of the other parent of the child, another child
of the parent, or any family member residing in the household of either parent of the
child.
(b) If it is in the best interest of the child, the court may approve a
supervised visitation arrangement that assures the safety and the physiological,
psychological, and emotional well-being of the child.