Maryland Code § FL-9-101
Section FL-9-101
(a) In any custody or visitation proceeding, if the court has reasonable
grounds to believe that a child has been abused or neglected by a party to the
proceeding, the court shall determine whether abuse or neglect is likely to occur if
custody or visitation rights are granted to the party.
(b) Unless the court specifically finds that there is no likelihood of further
child abuse or neglect by the party, the court shall deny custody or visitation rights
to that party, except that the court may approve a supervised visitation arrangement
that assures the safety and the physiological, psychological, and emotional well-being
of the child.