Maryland Code § FL-8-210
Section FL-8-210
(a) (1) In any order or decree, or any modification of an order or decree,
a provision that concerns the family home or family use personal property shall
terminate no later than 3 years after the date on which the court grants an
annulment or a limited or absolute divorce.
(2) The 3-year limitation set out in paragraph (1) of this subsection
applies to a limited divorce notwithstanding the subsequent granting of an absolute
divorce.
(b) Subject to the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, in any order or
decree, or any modification of an order or decree, a provision that concerns the family
home or family use personal property shall terminate when the party with the
possession or use of the property remarries.
(c) When a provision that concerns the family home or family use personal
property terminates, the court shall treat the property as marital property if the
property qualifies as marital property, and adjust the equities and rights of the
parties concerning the property as set out in § 8-205 of this subtitle.