Maryland Code § FL-8-205
Section FL-8-205
(a) (1) Subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, after the
court determines which property is marital property, and the value of the marital
property, the court may transfer ownership of an interest in property described in
paragraph (2) of this subsection, grant a monetary award, or both, as an adjustment
of the equities and rights of the parties concerning marital property, whether or not
alimony is awarded.
(2) The court may transfer ownership of an interest in:
(i) a pension, retirement, profit sharing, or deferred
compensation plan, from one party to either or both parties;
(ii) subject to the consent of any lienholders, family use
personal property, from one or both parties to either or both parties; and
(iii) subject to the terms of any lien, real property jointly owned
by the parties and used as the principal residence of the parties when they lived
together, by:
1. ordering the transfer of ownership of the real
property or any interest of one of the parties in the real property to the other party if
the party to whom the real property is transferred obtains the release of the other
party from any lien against the real property;
2. authorizing one party to purchase the interest of the
other party in the real property, in accordance with the terms and conditions ordered
by the court; or
3. both.
(b) The court shall determine the amount and the method of payment of a
monetary award, or the terms of the transfer of the interest in property described in
subsection (a)(2) of this section, or both, after considering each of the following factors:
(1) the contributions, monetary and nonmonetary, of each party to
the well-being of the family;
(2) the value of all property interests of each party;
(3) the economic circumstances of each party at the time the award
is to be made;
(4) the circumstances that contributed to the estrangement of the
parties;
(5) the duration of the marriage;
(6) the age of each party;
(7) the physical and mental condition of each party;
(8) how and when specific marital property or interest in property
described in subsection (a)(2) of this section, was acquired, including the effort
expended by each party in accumulating the marital property or the interest in
property described in subsection (a)(2) of this section, or both;
(9) the contribution by either party of property described in § 8-
201(e)(3) of this subtitle to the acquisition of real property held by the parties as
tenants by the entirety;
(10) any award of alimony and any award or other provision that the
court has made with respect to family use personal property or the family home; and
(11) any other factor that the court considers necessary or appropriate
to consider in order to arrive at a fair and equitable monetary award or transfer of an
interest in property described in subsection (a)(2) of this section, or both.
(c) The court may reduce to a judgment any monetary award made under
this section, to the extent that any part of the award is due and owing.