Maryland Code § FL-5-714
Section FL-5-714
(a) The Social Services Administration may maintain a centralized
confidential database of cases reported under this subtitle.
(b) Each local department shall enter and have access to information in the
centralized confidential database related to reports, investigations, and assessments
of suspected abuse or neglect.
(c) The information in the centralized confidential database shall be
accessible only to:
(1) the protective services staff of the Administration;
(2) the protective services staffs of local departments who are
investigating or assessing a report of suspected abuse or neglect; and
(3) an individual or entity specifically authorized by law to access the
information.
(d) The Department or a local department may identify an individual as
responsible for abuse or neglect in the centralized confidential database only if the
individual:
(1) has been found guilty of any criminal charge arising out of the
alleged abuse or neglect; or
(2) has been found responsible for indicated abuse or neglect and has:
(i) unsuccessfully appealed the finding in accordance with the
procedures established under § 5-706.1 of this subtitle; or
(ii) failed to exercise the individual's appeal rights within the
time frames specified in § 5-706.1 of this subtitle, Title 10, Subtitle 2 of the State
Government Article, or the Maryland Rules.
(e) The centralized confidential database may not contain any information
that is required to be expunged under § 5-707 of this subtitle.
(f) (1) Unless an individual has been identified as responsible for abuse
or neglect in the centralized confidential database in accordance with subsection (d)
of this section, information in the centralized confidential database may not be
provided in response to any request for background information for employment or
voluntary service.
(2) An official or employee of the Department or a local department
who releases information from the centralized confidential database in violation of
paragraph (1) of this subsection is subject to the penalty provided in § 1-202(f) of the
Human Services Article.
(g) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an individual may not be
identified as responsible for abuse or neglect in the centralized confidential database
solely because:
(1) a child has been released from a hospital or other facility;
(2) the child has been diagnosed with a mental disorder or
developmental disability; and
(3) the individual has failed to take the child home due to a
reasonable fear for the safety of the child or child's family.
(h) The Secretary of Human Services:
(1) shall adopt regulations necessary to protect the rights of
individuals suspected of abuse or neglect; and
(2) may adopt regulations to implement the provisions of this section.