Maryland Code § FL-5-712
Section FL-5-712
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) (i) "Emergency medical treatment" means medical or surgical
care rendered by a provider in a laboratory, health care facility, or child advocacy
center to a child under this section:
1. to relieve any urgent illness, injury, severe
emotional distress, or life-threatening health condition; or
2. to determine the existence, nature, or extent of any
possible abuse or neglect.
(ii) "Emergency medical treatment" includes, if appropriate,
the use of telemedicine to achieve a timely expert diagnosis of child abuse or neglect.
(3) "Expert child abuse or neglect care" means the diagnosis or
treatment of child abuse or neglect provided by:
(i) a physician;
(ii) a multidisciplinary team or multidisciplinary team
member;
(iii) a health care facility; or
(iv) a staff member of a health care facility who is an expert in
the field of abuse and neglect.
(4) "Multidisciplinary team" means a group of professionals with
expertise in various professional disciplines who provide consultation, treatment, and
planning in cases of child abuse and neglect.
(5) "Provider" includes a physician, multidisciplinary team or
multidisciplinary team member, a child advocacy center, a health care facility, or
health care facility personnel.
(b) Any provider who is licensed or authorized to practice a profession in
this State shall examine or treat any child, with or without the consent of the child's
parent, guardian, or custodian, to determine the nature and extent of any abuse or
neglect to the child if the child is brought to the provider:
(1) in accordance with a juvenile court order;
(2) by a representative of a local department of social services who
states that the representative believes the child is an abused or neglected child;
(3) by a police officer who states that the officer believes that the
child is an abused or neglected child; or
(4) by an individual required under § 5-704 of this subtitle to report
suspected child abuse or neglect.
(c) If a provider examines a child under subsection (b) of this section and
determines that emergency medical treatment or expert child abuse or neglect care
is indicated, the provider may treat the child, with or without the consent of the
child's parent, guardian, or custodian.
(d) A provider who examines or treats a child under this section shall have
the immunity from liability described under § 5-621 of the Courts and Judicial
Proceedings Article.
(e) (1) In accordance with regulations adopted by the Executive Director
of the Governor's Office of Crime Prevention and Policy, the Governor's Office of
Crime Prevention and Policy shall pay for emergency medical treatment charges that
are incurred on behalf of a child who is examined or treated under this section.
(2) The child's parent or guardian is liable to the Governor's Office of
Crime Prevention and Policy for the payments and shall take any steps necessary to
secure health benefits available for the child from a public or private benefit program.
(3) The local department shall:
(i) immediately determine whether a child treated or
examined under this section is eligible for medical assistance payments; and
(ii) secure medical assistance benefits for any eligible child
examined or treated under this section.
(f) To the extent possible, the Governor shall include in the annual State
budget funds for the payment of emergency medical treatment for children examined
or treated under this section.