Maryland Code § FL-5-706.1
Section FL-5-706.1
(a) Within 30 days after the completion of an investigation in which there
has been a finding of indicated or unsubstantiated abuse or neglect, the local
department shall notify in writing the individual alleged to have abused or neglected
a child:
(1) of the finding;
(2) of the opportunity to appeal the finding in accordance with this
section; and
(3) if the individual has been found responsible for indicated abuse
or neglect, that the individual may be identified as responsible for abuse or neglect
in the centralized confidential database under the circumstances specified in § 5-
714(d) of this subtitle.
(b) (1) In the case of a finding of indicated abuse or neglect, an individual
may request a contested case hearing to appeal the finding in accordance with Title
10, Subtitle 2 of the State Government Article by responding to the notice of the local
department in writing within 60 days.
(2) Unless the individual and the department agree on another
location, a contested case hearing shall be held in the jurisdiction in which the
individual alleged to have abused or neglected a child resides.
(3) (i) If a criminal proceeding is pending on charges arising out
of the alleged abuse or neglect, the Office of Administrative Hearings shall stay the
hearing until a final disposition is made.
(ii) If after final disposition of the criminal charge, the
individual requesting the hearing is found guilty of any criminal charge arising out
of the alleged abuse or neglect, the Office of Administrative Hearings shall dismiss
the administrative appeal.
(4) (i) If a CINA case is pending concerning a child who has been
allegedly abused or neglected by the appellant or a child in the care, custody, or
household of the appellant, the Office of Administrative Hearings shall stay the
hearing until the CINA case is concluded.
(ii) After the conclusion of the CINA case, the Office of
Administrative Hearings shall vacate the stay and schedule further proceedings in
accordance with this section.
(c) (1) In the case of a finding of unsubstantiated abuse or neglect, an
individual may request a conference with a supervisor in the local department by
responding to the notice of the local department in writing within 60 days.
(2) In response to a timely request for a conference, a local
department supervisor shall schedule a conference, to occur within 30 days after the
supervisor receives the request, to allow the individual an opportunity to review the
redacted record and request corrections or to supplement the record.
(3) Within 10 days after the conference, the local department shall
send to the individual:
(i) a written summary of the conference and of any
modifications to be made in the record; and
(ii) notice of the individual's right to request a contested case
hearing in accordance with paragraph (4) of this subsection.
(4) (i) The individual may request a contested case hearing in
accordance with subsection (b) of this section to appeal the outcome of the conference
by responding to the summary in writing within 60 days.
(ii) If the individual does not receive the written summary and
notice specified in paragraph (3) of this subsection within 20 days, the individual may
request a contested case hearing.
(iii) An individual may request a contested case hearing in the
case of a finding of unsubstantiated abuse or neglect only as provided in this
paragraph.
(d) In the case of an unexpunged finding of indicated or unsubstantiated
abuse or neglect made prior to June 1, 1999, the local department shall provide the
individual with an opportunity to appeal the finding in accordance with this section
if the individual:
(1) requests such an appeal;
(2) has not been offered an opportunity to request a contested case
hearing; and
(3) has not been found guilty of any criminal charge arising out of the
alleged abuse or neglect.