Maryland Code § FL-5-705
Section FL-5-705
(a) (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection,
notwithstanding any other provision of law, including a law on privileged
communications, a person in this State other than a health practitioner, police officer,
or educator or human service worker who has reason to believe that a child has been
subjected to abuse or neglect shall notify the local department or the appropriate law
enforcement agency.
(2) A person is not required to provide notice under paragraph (1) of
this subsection:
(i) in violation of the privilege described under § 9-108 of the
Courts Article;
(ii) if the notice would disclose matter communicated in
confidence by a client to the client's attorney or other information relating to the
representation of the client; or
(iii) in violation of any constitutional right to assistance of
counsel.
(3) A minister of the gospel, clergyman, or priest of an established
church of any denomination is not required to provide notice under paragraph (1) of
this subsection if the notice would disclose matter in relation to any communication
described in § 9-111 of the Courts Article and:
(i) the communication was made to the minister, clergyman,
or priest in a professional character in the course of discipline enjoined by the church
to which the minister, clergyman, or priest belongs; and
(ii) the minister, clergyman, or priest is bound to maintain the
confidentiality of that communication under canon law, church doctrine, or practice.
(b) (1) An agency to which a report of suspected abuse or neglect is made
under subsection (a) of this section shall immediately notify the other agency.
(2) This subsection does not prohibit a local department and an
appropriate law enforcement agency from agreeing to cooperative arrangements.
(c) A report made under subsection (a) of this section may be oral or in
writing.
(d) (1) To the extent possible, a report made under subsection (a) of this
section shall include the information required by § 5-704(c) of this subtitle.
(2) A report made under subsection (a) of this section shall be
regarded as a report within the provisions of this subtitle, whether or not the report
contains all of the information required by § 5-704(c) of this subtitle.