Maryland Code § FL-5-701
Section FL-5-701
(a) Except as otherwise provided in § 5-705.1 of this subtitle, in this subtitle
the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) (1) "Abuse" means:
(i) the physical or mental injury of a child under
circumstances that indicate that the child's health or welfare is harmed or at
substantial risk of being harmed by:
1. a parent;
2. a household member or family member;
3. a person who has permanent or temporary care or
custody of the child;
4. a person who has responsibility for supervision of
the child; or
5. a person who, because of the person's position or
occupation, exercises authority over the child;
(ii) sexual abuse of a child, whether physical injuries are
sustained or not; or
(iii) labor trafficking of a child by any individual.
(2) "Abuse" does not include the physical injury of a child by
accidental means.
(c) "Administration" means the Social Services Administration of the
Department.
(d) "Centralized confidential database" means the Department's
confidential computerized data system that contains information regarding child
abuse and neglect investigations and assessments.
(e) "Child" means any individual under the age of 18 years.
(f) Repealed.
(g) (1) "Educator or human service worker" means any professional
employee of any correctional, public, parochial or private educational, health, juvenile
service, social or social service agency, institution, or licensed facility.
(2) "Educator or human service worker" includes:
(i) any teacher;
(ii) any counselor;
(iii) any social worker;
(iv) any caseworker; and
(v) any probation or parole officer.
(h) "Family member" means a relative by blood, adoption, or marriage of a
child.
(i) (1) "Health practitioner" includes any person who is authorized to
practice healing under the Health Occupations Article or § 13-516 of the Education
Article.
(2) "Health practitioner" does not include an emergency medical
dispatcher.
(j) "Household" means the location:
(1) in which the child resides;
(2) where the abuse or neglect is alleged to have taken place; or
(3) where the person suspected of abuse or neglect resides.
(k) "Household member" means a person who lives with, or is a regular
presence in, a home of a child at the time of the alleged abuse or neglect.
(l) "Indicated" means a finding that there is credible evidence, which has
not been satisfactorily refuted, that abuse, neglect, or sexual abuse did occur.
(m) "Labor trafficking" means knowingly:
(1) taking, placing, harboring, persuading, inducing, or enticing a
child by force, fraud, or coercion to provide services or labor; or
(2) receiving a benefit or thing of value from the provision of services
or labor by a child that was induced by force, fraud, or coercion.
(n) (1) "Law enforcement agency" means a State, county, or municipal
police department, bureau, or agency.
(2) "Law enforcement agency" includes:
(i) a State, county, or municipal police department or agency;
(ii) a sheriff's office;
(iii) a State's Attorney's office; and
(iv) the Attorney General's office.
* * *