Maryland Code § FL-5-701
Section FL-5-701
(a) Except as otherwise provided in § 5-705.1 of this subtitle, in this subtitle
the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) (1) "Abuse" means:
(i) the physical or mental injury of a child under
* * *
(h) "Family member" means a relative by blood, adoption, or marriage of a
child.
(i) (1) "Health practitioner" includes any person who is authorized to
practice healing under the Health Occupations Article or § 13-516 of the Education
Article.
(2) "Health practitioner" does not include an emergency medical
dispatcher.
(j) "Household" means the location:
(1) in which the child resides;
(2) where the abuse or neglect is alleged to have taken place; or
(3) where the person suspected of abuse or neglect resides.
(k) "Household member" means a person who lives with, or is a regular
presence in, a home of a child at the time of the alleged abuse or neglect.
(l) "Indicated" means a finding that there is credible evidence, which has
not been satisfactorily refuted, that abuse, neglect, or sexual abuse did occur.
(m) "Labor trafficking" means knowingly:
(1) taking, placing, harboring, persuading, inducing, or enticing a
child by force, fraud, or coercion to provide services or labor; or
(2) receiving a benefit or thing of value from the provision of services
or labor by a child that was induced by force, fraud, or coercion.
(n) (1) "Law enforcement agency" means a State, county, or municipal
police department, bureau, or agency.
(2) "Law enforcement agency" includes:
(i) a State, county, or municipal police department or agency;
(ii) a sheriff's office;
(iii) a State's Attorney's office; and
(iv) the Attorney General's office.
(o) Except as provided in §§ 5-705.1 and 5-714 of this subtitle, "local
department" means the local department that has jurisdiction in the county:
(1) where the allegedly abused or neglected child lives; or
(2) if different, where the abuse or neglect is alleged to have taken
place.
(p) "Local department case file" means that component of the Department's
confidential computerized database that contains information regarding child abuse
and neglect investigations to which access is limited to the local department staff
responsible for the investigation.
(q) "Local State's Attorney" means the State's Attorney for the county:
(1) where the allegedly abused or neglected child lives; or
(2) if different, where the abuse or neglect is alleged to have taken
place.
(r) "Mental injury" means the observable, identifiable, and substantial
impairment of a child's mental or psychological ability to function caused by an
intentional act or series of acts, regardless of whether there was an intent to harm
the child.
(s) "Neglect" means the leaving of a child unattended or other failure to give
proper care and attention to a child by any parent or other person who has permanent
or temporary care or custody or responsibility for supervision of the child under
circumstances that indicate:
(1) that the child's health or welfare is harmed or placed at
substantial risk of harm; or
(2) mental injury to the child or a substantial risk of mental injury.
(t) "Police officer" means any State or local officer who is authorized to
make arrests as part of the officer's official duty.
(u) "Record" means the original or any copy of any documentary material,
in any form, including a report of suspected child abuse or neglect, that is made by,
received by, or received from the State, a county, or a municipal corporation in the
State, or any subdivision or agency concerning a case of alleged child abuse or neglect.
(v) "Report" means an allegation of abuse or neglect, made or received
under this subtitle.
(w) "Ruled out" means a finding that abuse, neglect, or sexual abuse did not
occur.
(x) "Sex trafficking" means the recruitment, harboring, transportation,
provision, obtaining, patronizing, or soliciting of a child for the purpose of a
commercial sex act.
(y) "Sexual abuse" means any act that involves:
(1) sexual molestation or exploitation of a child by:
* * *