Maryland Code § FL-5-701
Section FL-5-701
(a) Except as otherwise provided in § 5-705.1 of this subtitle, in this subtitle
the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) (1) "Abuse" means:
(i) the physical or mental injury of a child under
* * *
of the child;
(iv) a person who has responsibility for supervision of the child;
or
(v) a person who, because of the person's position or
occupation, exercises authority over the child; or
(2) sex trafficking of a child by any individual.
(z) "Sexual molestation or exploitation" includes:
(1) allowing or encouraging a child to engage in:
(i) obscene photography, films, poses, or similar activity;
(ii) pornographic photography, films, poses, or similar activity;
or
(iii) prostitution;
(2) incest;
(3) rape;
(4) sexual offense in any degree; and
(5) any other sexual conduct that is a crime.
(aa) "Unsubstantiated" means a finding that there is an insufficient amount
of evidence to support a finding of indicated or ruled out.