Maryland Code § FL-5-701
Section FL-5-701
(a) Except as otherwise provided in § 5-705.1 of this subtitle, in this subtitle
the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) (1) "Abuse" means:
(i) the physical or mental injury of a child under
circumstances that indicate that the child's health or welfare is harmed or at
substantial risk of being harmed by:
1. a parent;
2. a household member or family member;
3. a person who has permanent or temporary care or
custody of the child;
4. a person who has responsibility for supervision of
the child; or
5. a person who, because of the person's position or
occupation, exercises authority over the child;
(ii) sexual abuse of a child, whether physical injuries are
sustained or not; or
(iii) labor trafficking of a child by any individual.
(2) "Abuse" does not include the physical injury of a child by
accidental means.
(c) "Administration" means the Social Services Administration of the
Department.
(d) "Centralized confidential database" means the Department's
confidential computerized data system that contains information regarding child
abuse and neglect investigations and assessments.
(e) "Child" means any individual under the age of 18 years.
(f) Repealed.
(g) (1) "Educator or human service worker" means any professional
employee of any correctional, public, parochial or private educational, health, juvenile
service, social or social service agency, institution, or licensed facility.
(2) "Educator or human service worker" includes:
(i) any teacher;
(ii) any counselor;
(iii) any social worker;
(iv) any caseworker; and
(v) any probation or parole officer.
(h) "Family member" means a relative by blood, adoption, or marriage of a
child.
* * *
confidential computerized database that contains information regarding child abuse
and neglect investigations to which access is limited to the local department staff
responsible for the investigation.
(q) "Local State's Attorney" means the State's Attorney for the county:
(1) where the allegedly abused or neglected child lives; or
(2) if different, where the abuse or neglect is alleged to have taken
place.
(r) "Mental injury" means the observable, identifiable, and substantial
impairment of a child's mental or psychological ability to function caused by an
intentional act or series of acts, regardless of whether there was an intent to harm
the child.
(s) "Neglect" means the leaving of a child unattended or other failure to give
proper care and attention to a child by any parent or other person who has permanent
or temporary care or custody or responsibility for supervision of the child under
circumstances that indicate:
(1) that the child's health or welfare is harmed or placed at
substantial risk of harm; or
(2) mental injury to the child or a substantial risk of mental injury.
(t) "Police officer" means any State or local officer who is authorized to
make arrests as part of the officer's official duty.
(u) "Record" means the original or any copy of any documentary material,
in any form, including a report of suspected child abuse or neglect, that is made by,
received by, or received from the State, a county, or a municipal corporation in the
* * *