Maryland Code § FL-5-601
Section FL-5-601
The Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children is hereby entered into
by this State with all states legally joining in the compact in the form substantially
as follows:
(1) Financial responsibility for any child placed pursuant to the
provisions of the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children shall be
determined in accordance with the provisions of § 5-606 of this subtitle. However, in
the event of partial or complete default of performance thereunder, the provisions of
state laws fixing responsibility for the support of children also may be invoked.
(2) The "appropriate public authorities" as used in § 5-604 of the
Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children shall, with reference to this State,
mean the Department of Human Services. This Department shall receive and act
with reference to notices required by § 5-604 of this subtitle.
(3) As used in § 5-606(a) of the Interstate Compact on the Placement
of Children, the phrase "appropriate authority in the receiving state" with reference
to this State shall mean the Department of Human Services.
(4) The officers and agencies of this State and its subdivisions having
authority to place children are hereby empowered to enter into agreements with
appropriate officers or agencies of or in other party states pursuant to § 5-606(b) of
the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children. Any such agreement which
contains a financial commitment or imposes a financial obligation on this State or
subdivision or agency thereof shall not be binding unless it has the approval in
writing of the Department of Human Services.
(5) Any requirements for visitation, inspection or supervision of
children, homes, institutions or other agencies in another party state which may
apply shall be deemed to be met if performed pursuant to an agreement entered into
by appropriate officers or agencies of this State or a subdivision thereof as
contemplated by § 5-606(b) of the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children.
(6) Any provisions of law restricting out-of-state placement shall not
apply to placements made pursuant to the Interstate Compact on the Placement of
Children.
(7) Any court having jurisdiction to place delinquent children may
place such a child in an institution of or in another state pursuant to § 5-607 of the
Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children and shall retain jurisdiction as
provided in § 5-606 of this subtitle.
(8) As used in § 5-608 of the Interstate Compact on the Placement of
Children, the term "executive head" means the Governor. The Governor is hereby
authorized to appoint a compact administrator in accordance with the terms of § 5-
608 of this subtitle.
(9) The definitions in § 1-101 of this article do not apply to the
Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children set forth in this subtitle.