Maryland Code § FL-4-512
Section FL-4-512
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) (i) "Court record" means an official record of a court about a
proceeding that the clerk of a court or other court personnel keeps.
* * *
order the shielding of all court records relating to the proceeding if the court finds:
1. for cases in which the respondent requests shielding,
that the petitioner consents to the shielding;
2. that the respondent did not violate the protective
order during its term;
3. that a final peace order or protective order has not
been previously issued against the respondent in a proceeding between the petitioner
and the respondent;
4. that the respondent has not been found guilty of a
crime arising from abuse against the petitioner; and
5. that none of the following are pending at the time of
the hearing:
A. an interim or temporary peace order or protective
order issued against the respondent; or
B. a criminal charge against the respondent arising
from alleged abuse against an individual.
(v) In determining whether court records should be shielded
under this paragraph, the court shall balance the privacy of the petitioner or the
respondent and potential danger of adverse consequences to the petitioner or the
respondent against the potential risk of future harm and danger to the petitioner and
the community.
(vi) Information about the proceeding may not be removed from
the Domestic Violence Central Repository.
(2) (i) If the respondent consented to the entry of a protective
order under this subtitle, but the petitioner did not consent to shielding at the hearing
under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the respondent may refile a written request
for shielding after 1 year from the date of the hearing under paragraph (1) of this
subsection.
(ii) On the filing of a request for shielding under this
paragraph, the court shall schedule a hearing on the request.
(iii) The court shall give notice of the hearing to the other party
or the other party's counsel of record.
(iv) Except as provided in subparagraph (vi) of this paragraph
and subject to subparagraph (v) of this paragraph, after the hearing, the court may
order the shielding of all court records relating to the proceeding if the court finds:
1. A. that the petitioner consents to the shielding;
or
B. that the petitioner does not consent to the shielding,
but that it is unlikely that the respondent will commit an act of abuse against the
petitioner in the future;
2. that the respondent did not violate the protective
order during its term;
3. that a final peace order or protective order has not
been previously issued against the respondent in a proceeding between the petitioner
and the respondent;
4. that the respondent has not been found guilty of a
crime arising from abuse against the petitioner; and
5. that none of the following are pending at the time of
the hearing:
A. an interim or temporary peace order or protective
order issued against the respondent; or
B. a criminal charge against the respondent arising
from alleged abuse against an individual.
(v) In determining whether court records should be shielded
under this paragraph, the court shall balance the privacy of the petitioner or the
respondent and potential danger of adverse consequences to the petitioner or the
respondent against the potential risk of future harm and danger to the petitioner and
the community.
(vi) Information about the proceeding may not be removed from
* * *