Maryland Code § FL-4-512
Section FL-4-512
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) (i) "Court record" means an official record of a court about a
proceeding that the clerk of a court or other court personnel keeps.
* * *
petitioner or the respondent and potential danger of adverse consequences to the
petitioner or the respondent against the potential risk of future harm and danger to
the petitioner and the community.
(5) Information about the proceeding may not be removed from the
Domestic Violence Central Repository.
(e) (1) (i) If the respondent consented to the entry of a protective
order under this subtitle, the petitioner or the respondent may file a written request
for shielding at any time after the protective order expires.
(ii) On the filing of a request for shielding under this
paragraph, the court shall schedule a hearing on the request.
(iii) The court shall give notice of the hearing to the other party
or the other party's counsel of record.
(iv) Except as provided in subparagraph (vi) of this paragraph
and subject to subparagraph (v) of this paragraph, after the hearing, the court may
order the shielding of all court records relating to the proceeding if the court finds:
1. for cases in which the respondent requests shielding,
that the petitioner consents to the shielding;
2. that the respondent did not violate the protective
order during its term;
3. that a final peace order or protective order has not
been previously issued against the respondent in a proceeding between the petitioner
and the respondent;
4. that the respondent has not been found guilty of a
crime arising from abuse against the petitioner; and
5. that none of the following are pending at the time of
the hearing:
A. an interim or temporary peace order or protective
order issued against the respondent; or
B. a criminal charge against the respondent arising
from alleged abuse against an individual.
(v) In determining whether court records should be shielded
under this paragraph, the court shall balance the privacy of the petitioner or the
respondent and potential danger of adverse consequences to the petitioner or the
respondent against the potential risk of future harm and danger to the petitioner and
the community.
(vi) Information about the proceeding may not be removed from
the Domestic Violence Central Repository.
(2) (i) If the respondent consented to the entry of a protective
order under this subtitle, but the petitioner did not consent to shielding at the hearing
under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the respondent may refile a written request
for shielding after 1 year from the date of the hearing under paragraph (1) of this
subsection.
(ii) On the filing of a request for shielding under this
paragraph, the court shall schedule a hearing on the request.
(iii) The court shall give notice of the hearing to the other party
or the other party's counsel of record.
(iv) Except as provided in subparagraph (vi) of this paragraph
and subject to subparagraph (v) of this paragraph, after the hearing, the court may
order the shielding of all court records relating to the proceeding if the court finds:
1. A. that the petitioner consents to the shielding;
or
B. that the petitioner does not consent to the shielding,
but that it is unlikely that the respondent will commit an act of abuse against the
petitioner in the future;
2. that the respondent did not violate the protective
order during its term;
3. that a final peace order or protective order has not
been previously issued against the respondent in a proceeding between the petitioner
and the respondent;
4. that the respondent has not been found guilty of a
crime arising from abuse against the petitioner; and
5. that none of the following are pending at the time of
the hearing:
A. an interim or temporary peace order or protective
order issued against the respondent; or
B. a criminal charge against the respondent arising
from alleged abuse against an individual.
(v) In determining whether court records should be shielded
under this paragraph, the court shall balance the privacy of the petitioner or the
respondent and potential danger of adverse consequences to the petitioner or the
respondent against the potential risk of future harm and danger to the petitioner and
the community.
(vi) Information about the proceeding may not be removed from
the Domestic Violence Central Repository.
(f) (1) This section does not preclude the following persons from
accessing a shielded record for a legitimate reason:
(i) a law enforcement officer;
(ii) an attorney who represents or has represented the
petitioner or the respondent in a proceeding;
(iii) a State's Attorney;
(iv) an employee of a local department; or
(v) a victim services provider.
(2) (i) A person not listed in paragraph (1) of this subsection may
subpoena, or file a motion for access to, a record shielded under this section.
(ii) If the court finds that the person has a legitimate reason
for access, the court may grant the person access to the shielded record under the
terms and conditions that the court determines.
(iii) In ruling on a motion under this paragraph, the court shall
balance the person's need for access to the record with the petitioner's or the
respondent's right to privacy and the potential harm of unwarranted adverse
consequences to the petitioner or the respondent that the disclosure may create.
(g) Within 60 days after entry of an order for shielding under this section,
each custodian of court records that are subject to the order of shielding shall advise
in writing the court and the respondent of compliance with the order.
(h) The Governor's Office of Crime Prevention and Policy, in consultation
with the Maryland Judiciary, may adopt regulations governing online access to
shielded records by a victim services provider.