Maryland Code § FL-4-512
Section FL-4-512
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) (i) "Court record" means an official record of a court about a
proceeding that the clerk of a court or other court personnel keeps.
* * *
and Policy to have online access to records of shielded protective orders in order to
assist victims of abuse.
(b) (1) Subject to subsection (c) of this section, if a petition filed under
this subtitle was denied or dismissed at the interim, temporary, or final protective
order stage of a proceeding under this subtitle, the petitioner or the respondent may
file a written request to shield all court records relating to the proceeding in
accordance with subsection (d) of this section.
(2) Subject to subsection (c) of this section, if the respondent
consented to the entry of a protective order under this subtitle, the petitioner or the
respondent may file a written request to shield all court records relating to the
proceeding in accordance with subsection (e) of this section.
(c) A request for shielding under this section may not be filed within 3 years
after the denial or dismissal of the petition or the consent to the entry of the protective
order, unless the requesting party files with the request a general waiver and release
of all the party's tort claims related to the proceeding under this subtitle.
(d) (1) If a petition was denied or dismissed at the interim, temporary,
or final protective order stage of a proceeding under this subtitle, on the filing of a
written request for shielding under this section, the court shall schedule a hearing on
the request.
(2) The court shall give notice of the hearing to the other party or the
other party's counsel of record.
(3) Except as provided in paragraphs (4) and (5) of this subsection,
after the hearing, the court shall order the shielding of all court records relating to
the proceeding if the court finds:
(i) that the petition was denied or dismissed at the interim,
temporary, or final protective order stage of the proceeding;
(ii) that a final protective order or peace order has not been
previously issued against the respondent in a proceeding between the petitioner and
the respondent;
(iii) that the respondent has not been found guilty of a crime
arising from abuse against the petitioner; and
(iv) that none of the following are pending at the time of the
hearing:
1. an interim or temporary protective order or peace
order issued against the respondent in a proceeding between the petitioner and the
respondent; or
2. a criminal charge against the respondent arising
from alleged abuse against the petitioner.
(4) (i) On its own motion or on the objection of the other party,
the court may, for good cause, deny the shielding.
* * *
subparagraph (i) of this paragraph, the court shall balance the privacy of the
petitioner or the respondent and potential danger of adverse consequences to the
petitioner or the respondent against the potential risk of future harm and danger to
the petitioner and the community.
(5) Information about the proceeding may not be removed from the
Domestic Violence Central Repository.
(e) (1) (i) If the respondent consented to the entry of a protective
order under this subtitle, the petitioner or the respondent may file a written request
for shielding at any time after the protective order expires.
(ii) On the filing of a request for shielding under this
paragraph, the court shall schedule a hearing on the request.
(iii) The court shall give notice of the hearing to the other party
or the other party's counsel of record.
(iv) Except as provided in subparagraph (vi) of this paragraph
and subject to subparagraph (v) of this paragraph, after the hearing, the court may
order the shielding of all court records relating to the proceeding if the court finds:
1. for cases in which the respondent requests shielding,
that the petitioner consents to the shielding;
2. that the respondent did not violate the protective
order during its term;
3. that a final peace order or protective order has not
been previously issued against the respondent in a proceeding between the petitioner
and the respondent;
4. that the respondent has not been found guilty of a
crime arising from abuse against the petitioner; and
5. that none of the following are pending at the time of
the hearing:
A. an interim or temporary peace order or protective
order issued against the respondent; or
B. a criminal charge against the respondent arising
from alleged abuse against an individual.
(v) In determining whether court records should be shielded
under this paragraph, the court shall balance the privacy of the petitioner or the
* * *