Maryland Code § FL-4-507
Section FL-4-507
(a) (1) A protective order may be modified or rescinded during the term
of the protective order after:
(i) giving notice to all affected persons eligible for relief and
the respondent; and
(ii) a hearing.
(2) For good cause shown, a judge may extend the term of the
protective order for 6 months beyond the period specified in § 4-506(j) of this subtitle,
after:
(i) giving notice to all affected persons eligible for relief and
the respondent; and
(ii) a hearing.
(3) (i) Subject to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, a judge may
extend the term of a protective order for a period not to exceed 2 years from the date
the extension is granted if:
1. during the term of the protective order, the judge
finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the respondent named in the protective
order has committed a subsequent act of abuse against a person eligible for relief
named in the protective order; or
2. the respondent named in the protective order
consents to the extension of the protective order.
(ii) The judge may extend the term of the protective order
under subparagraph (i) of this paragraph after:
1. giving notice to all affected persons eligible for relief
and the respondent; and
2. a hearing.
(iii) In determining the period of extension of a protective order
under subparagraph (i)1 of this paragraph, the judge shall consider the following
factors:
1. the nature and severity of the subsequent act of
abuse;
2. the history and severity of abuse in the relationship
between the respondent and any person eligible for relief named in the protective
order;
3. the pendency and type of criminal charges against
the respondent; and
4. the nature and extent of the injury or risk of injury
caused by the respondent.
(4) (i) If, during the term of a final protective order, a petitioner
or person eligible for relief files a motion to extend the term of the order under
paragraph (2) or (3) of this subsection, the court shall hold a hearing on the motion
within 30 days after the motion is filed.
(ii) If the hearing on the motion is not held before the original
expiration date of the final protective order, the order shall be automatically extended
and the terms of the order shall remain in full force and effect until the hearing on
the motion.
(b) (1) If a District Court judge grants or denies relief under a petition
filed under this subtitle, a respondent, any person eligible for relief, or a petitioner
may appeal to the circuit court for the county where the District Court is located.
(2) An appeal taken under this subsection to the circuit court shall
be heard de novo in the circuit court.
(3) If an appeal is filed under this subsection, the District Court
judgment shall remain in effect until superseded by a judgment of the circuit court.
Unless the circuit court orders otherwise, modification or enforcement of the District
Court order shall be by the District Court.