Maryland Code § FL-4-301
Section FL-4-301
(a) (1) An individual is not liable for:
(i) any debt contracted by the individual's spouse before the
marriage; or
(ii) any claim or demand against the spouse that arose before
the marriage.
(2) The debtor spouse and that spouse's property are liable for the
debt as if the marriage had not occurred.
(b) A husband is not liable:
(1) for a tort that is committed:
(i) separately by his wife; and
(ii) without his participation or sanction; or
(2) on a contract made by his wife in her own name and on her own
responsibility.
(c) A judgment or decree in a proceeding under § 4-205(b) of this title shall:
(1) be passed against the wife only; and
(2) operate only on the property she owned individually before or
after the marriage.
(d) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the
property that a woman owns at the time of her marriage, or acquires after her
marriage, is not liable for the payment of her husband's debts.
(2) (i) A transfer of property between spouses is invalid if made
in prejudice of the rights of present creditors.
(ii) A claim under this paragraph shall be asserted within 3
years after the transfer or be barred absolutely.
(iii) For purposes of this paragraph, all claims are considered
due and matured.