Maryland Code § FL-2-406
Section FL-2-406
(a) (1) In this subsection, "judge" means:
(i) a judge of the District Court, a circuit court, the Appellate
Court of Maryland, or the Supreme Court of Maryland;
(ii) a judge approved under Article IV, § 3A of the Maryland
Constitution and § 1-302 of the Courts Article for recall and assignment to the
District Court, a circuit court, the Appellate Court of Maryland, or the Supreme Court
of Maryland;
(iii) a judge of a United States District Court, a United States
Court of Appeals, or the United States Tax Court; or
(iv) a judge of a state court if the judge is active or retired but
eligible for recall.
(2) A marriage ceremony may be performed in this State by:
(i) any official of a religious order or body authorized by the
rules and customs of that order or body to perform a marriage ceremony;
(ii) any clerk;
(iii) any deputy clerk designated by the clerk of the circuit court
for the county; or
(iv) a judge.
(b) Within 6 months after a license becomes effective, any authorized
official may perform the marriage ceremony of the individuals named in the license.
(c) (1) An individual may not perform a marriage ceremony unless the
individual is authorized to perform a marriage ceremony under subsection (a) of this
section.
(2) An individual who violates this subsection is guilty of a
misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to a fine of $500.
(d) (1) An individual may not knowingly perform a marriage ceremony
between individuals who are prohibited from marrying under § 2-202 of this title.
(2) An individual who violates the provisions of this subsection is
guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to a fine of $500.
(e) (1) An individual may not perform a marriage ceremony without a
license that is effective under this subtitle.
(2) An individual who violates the provisions of this subsection is
guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $500.
(f) The county administrative judge of the circuit court for the county shall
designate:
(1) when and where the clerk or deputy clerk may perform a
marriage ceremony; and
(2) the form of the marriage ceremony to be recited by the clerk or
deputy clerk and the parties being married.
(g) This section does not affect the right of any religious denomination to
perform a marriage ceremony in accordance with the rules and customs of the
denomination.