Maryland Code § FL-12-201
Section FL-12-201
(a) In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) (1) "Actual income" means income from any source.
(2) For income from self-employment, rent, royalties, proprietorship
* * *
(ix) annuity income;
(x) Social Security benefits;
(xi) workers' compensation benefits;
(xii) unemployment insurance benefits;
(xiii) disability insurance benefits;
(xiv) for the obligor, any third party payment paid to or for a
minor child as a result of the obligor's disability, retirement, or other compensable
claim;
(xv) alimony or maintenance received; and
(xvi) expense reimbursements or in-kind payments received by
a parent in the course of employment, self-employment, or operation of a business to
the extent the reimbursements or payments reduce the parent's personal living
expenses.
(4) Based on the circumstances of the case, the court may consider
the following items as actual income:
(i) severance pay;
(ii) capital gains;
(iii) gifts; or
(iv) prizes.
(5) "Actual income" does not include benefits received from means-
tested public assistance programs, including temporary cash assistance,
Supplemental Security Income, food stamps, and transitional emergency, medical,
and housing assistance.
(c) (1) "Adjusted actual income" means actual income minus:
(i) preexisting reasonable child support obligations actually
paid;
(ii) except as provided in § 12-204(a)(2) of this subtitle,
alimony or maintenance obligations actually paid; and
(iii) an allowance for support for each child living in a parent's
home to whom the parent owes a legal duty of support if the child is considered to be
spending more than 92 overnights in the parent's home in a year and not subject to
the support order.
(2) For purposes of determining the amount of the allowance under
paragraph (1)(iii) of this subsection:
(i) the basic child support obligation for each additional child
in the parent's home shall be determined in accordance with § 12-204 of this subtitle,
using only the actual income of the parent entitled to the deduction; and
(ii) the amount determined under item (i) of this paragraph
shall be multiplied by 75%.
* * *