Maryland Code § FL-12-201
Section FL-12-201
(a) In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) (1) "Actual income" means income from any source.
(2) For income from self-employment, rent, royalties, proprietorship
* * *
(d) "Adjusted basic child support obligation" means an adjustment of the
basic child support obligation for shared physical custody.
(e) "Basic child support obligation" means the base amount due for child
support calculated using the combined adjusted actual incomes of both parents as
adjusted by the self-support reserve.
(f) "Combined adjusted actual income" means the combined monthly
adjusted actual incomes of both parents.
(g) (1) "Extraordinary medical expenses" means uninsured costs for
medical treatment in excess of $250 in any calendar year.
(2) "Extraordinary medical expenses" includes uninsured,
reasonable, and necessary costs for orthodontia, dental treatment, vision care,
asthma treatment, physical therapy, treatment for any chronic health problem, and
professional counseling or psychiatric therapy for diagnosed mental disorders.
(h) "Health insurance" includes medical insurance, dental insurance,
prescription drug coverage, and vision insurance.
(i) "Income" means:
(1) actual income of a parent, if the parent is employed to full
capacity; or
(2) potential income of a parent, if the parent is voluntarily
impoverished.
(j) "Obligee" means any person who is entitled to receive child support.
(k) "Obligor" means an individual who is required to pay child support
under a court order.
(l) "Ordinary and necessary expenses" does not include amounts allowable
by the Internal Revenue Service for the accelerated component of depreciation
expenses or investment tax credits or any other business expenses determined by the
court to be inappropriate for determining actual income for purposes of calculating
child support.
* * *