Maryland Code § FL-12-201
Section FL-12-201
(a) In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) (1) "Actual income" means income from any source.
(2) For income from self-employment, rent, royalties, proprietorship
* * *
(2) potential income of a parent, if the parent is voluntarily
impoverished.
(j) "Obligee" means any person who is entitled to receive child support.
(k) "Obligor" means an individual who is required to pay child support
under a court order.
(l) "Ordinary and necessary expenses" does not include amounts allowable
by the Internal Revenue Service for the accelerated component of depreciation
expenses or investment tax credits or any other business expenses determined by the
court to be inappropriate for determining actual income for purposes of calculating
child support.
(m) "Potential income" means income attributed to a parent determined by:
(1) the parent's employment potential and probable earnings level
based on, but not limited to:
(i) the parent's:
1. age;
2. physical and behavioral condition;
3. educational attainment;
4. special training or skills;
5. literacy;
6. residence;
7. occupational qualifications and job skills;
8. employment and earnings history;
9. record of efforts to obtain and retain employment;
and
10. criminal record and other employment barriers; and
(ii) employment opportunities in the community where the
parent lives, including:
1. the status of the job market;
2. prevailing earnings levels; and
3. the availability of employers willing to hire the
parent;
(2) the parent's assets;
(3) the parent's actual income from all sources; and
(4) any other factor bearing on the parent's ability to obtain funds for
child support.
(n) "Self-support reserve" means the adjustment to a basic child support
obligation ensuring that a child support obligor maintains a minimum amount of
monthly income, after payment of child support, federal and state income taxes, and
Federal Insurance Contribution Act taxes, of at least 110% of the 2019 federal poverty
level for an individual.
(o) (1) "Shared physical custody" means that each parent keeps the child
or children overnight for more than 25% of the year and that both parents contribute
to the expenses of the child or children in addition to the payment of child support.
(2) Subject to paragraph (1) of this subsection, the court may base a
child support award on shared physical custody:
(i) solely on the amount of visitation awarded; and
(ii) regardless of whether joint custody has been granted.
(p) "Shared physical custody adjustment" means the adjustment made to a
theoretical adjusted basic child support obligation in a shared physical custody case
when a parent keeps the child or children overnight for more than 25% (at least 92
overnights), but less than 30% (not more than 109 overnights), of the year.
(q) "Voluntarily impoverished" means that a parent has made the free and
conscious choice, not compelled by factors beyond the parent's control, to render the
parent without adequate resources.