Maryland Code § FL-12-201
Section FL-12-201
(a) In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) (1) "Actual income" means income from any source.
(2) For income from self-employment, rent, royalties, proprietorship
* * *
produce income.
(3) "Actual income" includes:
(i) salaries;
(ii) wages;
(iii) commissions;
(iv) bonuses;
(v) dividend income;
(vi) pension income;
(vii) interest income;
(viii) trust income;
(ix) annuity income;
(x) Social Security benefits;
(xi) workers' compensation benefits;
(xii) unemployment insurance benefits;
(xiii) disability insurance benefits;
(xiv) for the obligor, any third party payment paid to or for a
minor child as a result of the obligor's disability, retirement, or other compensable
claim;
(xv) alimony or maintenance received; and
(xvi) expense reimbursements or in-kind payments received by
a parent in the course of employment, self-employment, or operation of a business to
the extent the reimbursements or payments reduce the parent's personal living
expenses.
(4) Based on the circumstances of the case, the court may consider
the following items as actual income:
(i) severance pay;
(ii) capital gains;
(iii) gifts; or
(iv) prizes.
(5) "Actual income" does not include benefits received from means-
tested public assistance programs, including temporary cash assistance,
Supplemental Security Income, food stamps, and transitional emergency, medical,
and housing assistance.
(c) (1) "Adjusted actual income" means actual income minus:
(i) preexisting reasonable child support obligations actually
paid;
(ii) except as provided in § 12-204(a)(2) of this subtitle,
alimony or maintenance obligations actually paid; and
(iii) an allowance for support for each child living in a parent's
home to whom the parent owes a legal duty of support if the child is considered to be
spending more than 92 overnights in the parent's home in a year and not subject to
the support order.
(2) For purposes of determining the amount of the allowance under
paragraph (1)(iii) of this subsection:
(i) the basic child support obligation for each additional child
in the parent's home shall be determined in accordance with § 12-204 of this subtitle,
using only the actual income of the parent entitled to the deduction; and
(ii) the amount determined under item (i) of this paragraph
shall be multiplied by 75%.
(3) The court shall decline to award an allowance under paragraph
(1) of this subsection if the court finds, after considering the evidence and the best
interest of the child for whom support is being determined, that the application of an
allowance would be unjust or inappropriate.
(d) "Adjusted basic child support obligation" means an adjustment of the
basic child support obligation for shared physical custody.
(e) "Basic child support obligation" means the base amount due for child
support calculated using the combined adjusted actual incomes of both parents as
adjusted by the self-support reserve.
(f) "Combined adjusted actual income" means the combined monthly
adjusted actual incomes of both parents.
(g) (1) "Extraordinary medical expenses" means uninsured costs for
medical treatment in excess of $250 in any calendar year.
(2) "Extraordinary medical expenses" includes uninsured,
reasonable, and necessary costs for orthodontia, dental treatment, vision care,
asthma treatment, physical therapy, treatment for any chronic health problem, and
professional counseling or psychiatric therapy for diagnosed mental disorders.
(h) "Health insurance" includes medical insurance, dental insurance,
prescription drug coverage, and vision insurance.
(i) "Income" means:
(1) actual income of a parent, if the parent is employed to full
capacity; or
(2) potential income of a parent, if the parent is voluntarily
impoverished.
(j) "Obligee" means any person who is entitled to receive child support.
(k) "Obligor" means an individual who is required to pay child support
under a court order.
(l) "Ordinary and necessary expenses" does not include amounts allowable
by the Internal Revenue Service for the accelerated component of depreciation
expenses or investment tax credits or any other business expenses determined by the
court to be inappropriate for determining actual income for purposes of calculating
child support.
(m) "Potential income" means income attributed to a parent determined by:
(1) the parent's employment potential and probable earnings level
* * *