Maryland Code § FL-12-201
Section FL-12-201
(a) In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) (1) "Actual income" means income from any source.
(2) For income from self-employment, rent, royalties, proprietorship
* * *
(3) the parent's actual income from all sources; and
(4) any other factor bearing on the parent's ability to obtain funds for
child support.
(n) "Self-support reserve" means the adjustment to a basic child support
obligation ensuring that a child support obligor maintains a minimum amount of
monthly income, after payment of child support, federal and state income taxes, and
Federal Insurance Contribution Act taxes, of at least 110% of the 2019 federal poverty
level for an individual.
(o) (1) "Shared physical custody" means that each parent keeps the child
or children overnight for more than 25% of the year and that both parents contribute
to the expenses of the child or children in addition to the payment of child support.
(2) Subject to paragraph (1) of this subsection, the court may base a
child support award on shared physical custody:
(i) solely on the amount of visitation awarded; and
(ii) regardless of whether joint custody has been granted.
(p) "Shared physical custody adjustment" means the adjustment made to a
theoretical adjusted basic child support obligation in a shared physical custody case
when a parent keeps the child or children overnight for more than 25% (at least 92
overnights), but less than 30% (not more than 109 overnights), of the year.
(q) "Voluntarily impoverished" means that a parent has made the free and
conscious choice, not compelled by factors beyond the parent's control, to render the
parent without adequate resources.