Maryland Code § FL-12-201
Section FL-12-201
(a) In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) (1) "Actual income" means income from any source.
(2) For income from self-employment, rent, royalties, proprietorship
* * *
(f) "Combined adjusted actual income" means the combined monthly
adjusted actual incomes of both parents.
(g) (1) "Extraordinary medical expenses" means uninsured costs for
medical treatment in excess of $250 in any calendar year.
(2) "Extraordinary medical expenses" includes uninsured,
reasonable, and necessary costs for orthodontia, dental treatment, vision care,
asthma treatment, physical therapy, treatment for any chronic health problem, and
professional counseling or psychiatric therapy for diagnosed mental disorders.
(h) "Health insurance" includes medical insurance, dental insurance,
prescription drug coverage, and vision insurance.
(i) "Income" means:
(1) actual income of a parent, if the parent is employed to full
capacity; or
(2) potential income of a parent, if the parent is voluntarily
impoverished.
(j) "Obligee" means any person who is entitled to receive child support.
(k) "Obligor" means an individual who is required to pay child support
under a court order.
(l) "Ordinary and necessary expenses" does not include amounts allowable
by the Internal Revenue Service for the accelerated component of depreciation
expenses or investment tax credits or any other business expenses determined by the
court to be inappropriate for determining actual income for purposes of calculating
child support.
(m) "Potential income" means income attributed to a parent determined by:
(1) the parent's employment potential and probable earnings level
based on, but not limited to:
(i) the parent's:
1. age;
2. physical and behavioral condition;
3. educational attainment;
4. special training or skills;
5. literacy;
6. residence;
7. occupational qualifications and job skills;
8. employment and earnings history;
9. record of efforts to obtain and retain employment;
and
10. criminal record and other employment barriers; and
(ii) employment opportunities in the community where the
parent lives, including:
1. the status of the job market;
* * *
(2) Subject to paragraph (1) of this subsection, the court may base a
child support award on shared physical custody:
(i) solely on the amount of visitation awarded; and
(ii) regardless of whether joint custody has been granted.
(p) "Shared physical custody adjustment" means the adjustment made to a
theoretical adjusted basic child support obligation in a shared physical custody case
when a parent keeps the child or children overnight for more than 25% (at least 92
overnights), but less than 30% (not more than 109 overnights), of the year.
(q) "Voluntarily impoverished" means that a parent has made the free and
conscious choice, not compelled by factors beyond the parent's control, to render the
parent without adequate resources.