Maryland Code § FL-12-104.1
Section FL-12-104.1
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Administration" has the meaning stated in § 10-101 of this
article.
(3) "Obligee" has the meaning stated in § 10-101 of this article.
(4) "Obligor" has the meaning stated in § 10-101 of this article.
(b) A child support payment is not past due and arrearages may not accrue
during any period when the obligor is incarcerated, and continuing for 60 days after
the obligor's release from confinement, if the obligor is not on work release and has
insufficient resources with which to make payment.
(c) (1) In any case in which the Administration is providing child
support services under Title IV, Part D of the Social Security Act, the Administration
may, without the necessity of any motion being filed with the court, adjust an
incarcerated obligor's payment account to reflect the suspension of the accrual of
arrearages under subsection (b) of this section.
(2) Before making an adjustment under paragraph (1) of this
subsection, the Administration shall send written notice of the proposed action to the
obligee, including the obligee's right to object to the proposed action and an
explanation of the procedures for filing an objection.