Maryland Code § FL-12-103
Section FL-12-103
(a) The court may award to either party the costs and counsel fees that are
just and proper under all the circumstances in any case in which a person:
(1) applies for a decree or modification of a decree concerning the
custody, support, or visitation of a child of the parties; or
(2) files any form of proceeding:
(i) to recover arrearages of child support;
(ii) to enforce a decree of child support; or
(iii) to enforce a decree of custody or visitation.
(b) Before a court may award costs and counsel fees under this section, the
court shall consider:
(1) the financial status of each party;
(2) the needs of each party; and
(3) whether there was substantial justification for bringing,
maintaining, or defending the proceeding.
(c) Upon a finding by the court that there was an absence of substantial
justification of a party for prosecuting or defending the proceeding, and absent a
finding by the court of good cause to the contrary, the court shall award to the other
party costs and counsel fees.