Maryland Code § FL-12-101
Section FL-12-101
(a) (1) Unless the court finds from the evidence that the amount of the
award will produce an inequitable result, for an initial pleading that requests child
support pendente lite, the court shall award child support for a period from the filing
of the pleading that requests child support.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, unless the
court finds from the evidence that the amount of the award will produce an
inequitable result, for an initial pleading filed by a child support agency that requests
child support, the court shall award child support for a period from the filing of the
pleading that requests child support.
(3) For any other pleading that requests child support, the court may
award child support for a period from the filing of the pleading that requests child
support.
(b) The court shall give credit for payments that the court finds have been
made during the period beginning from the filing of the pleading that requests child
support.
(c) Any support order or modification of a support order that is passed on
or after July 1, 1997 shall include a statement that:
(1) each party is required to notify the court and any support
enforcement agency ordered to receive payments, within 10 days of any change of
address or employment; and
(2) failure to comply with paragraph (1) of this subsection may result
in a party not receiving notice of the initiation of a proceeding to modify or enforce a
support order.
(d) (1) The court may order either parent to pay all or part of:
(i) the mother's medical and hospital expenses for pregnancy,
confinement, and recovery; and
(ii) medical support for the child, including neonatal expenses.
(2) Subject to the right of any party to subpoena a custodian of
records at least 10 days before trial, any records relating to the cost of the mother's
medical and hospital expenses for pregnancy, childbirth, and recovery and any
neonatal expenses of the child shall be admissible in evidence without the presence
of a custodian of record and shall constitute prima facie evidence of the amount of
expenses incurred.