Maryland Code § FL-10-304
Section FL-10-304
(a) In a proceeding to establish or enforce a support order or to determine
parentage of a child, a tribunal of this State may exercise personal jurisdiction over
a nonresident individual or the individual's guardian or conservator if:
(1) the individual is personally served within this State;
(2) the individual submits to the jurisdiction of this State by consent
in a record, by entering a general appearance, or by filing a responsive document
having the effect of waiving any contest to personal jurisdiction;
(3) the individual resided with the child in this State;
(4) the individual resided in this State and provided prenatal
expenses or support for the child;
(5) the child resides in this State as a result of the acts or directives
of the individual;
(6) the individual engaged in sexual intercourse in this State and the
child may have been conceived by that act of intercourse; or
(7) there is any other basis consistent with the constitutions of this
State and the United States for the exercise of personal jurisdiction.
(b) The bases of personal jurisdiction set forth in subsection (a) of this
section or in any other law of this State may not be used to acquire personal
jurisdiction for a tribunal of this State to modify a child support order of another state
unless the requirements of § 10-350 of this subtitle are met, or, in the case of a foreign
support order, unless the requirements of § 10-353.1 of this subtitle are met.