Maryland Code § FL-10-123
Section FL-10-123
(a) Except as otherwise provided for in this section and notwithstanding
any other provision of this Part III, a court shall immediately authorize service of an
earnings withholding order when:
(1) (i) a support order or modification of support order is passed
on or after April 9, 1991;
(ii) a case is being enforced by a support enforcement agency;
and
(iii) the recipient or support enforcement agency requests
service of an earnings withholding order; or
(2) the Maryland Department of Health requests service of an
earnings withholding order for court ordered medical support.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, for all child support
orders that are initially issued in the State on or after January 1, 1994, regardless of
whether child support payments are in arrears, a court shall immediately authorize
service of an earnings withholding order on the effective date of the order.
(c) When a court orders immediate service of an earnings withholding order
on or after July 1, 1994, the court shall order payments through the State
disbursement unit.
(d) A court may not authorize the immediate service of an earnings
withholding order if:
(1) any party demonstrates, and the court finds, that there is good
cause to not require immediate earnings withholding; or
(2) the court approves of the terms of a written agreement of the
parties providing for an alternative method of payment.
(e) If the court authorizes the immediate service of an earnings withholding
order, the court shall immediately cause a copy of the earnings withholding order to
be served on any employer of the obligor.