Maryland Code § FL-10-119
Section FL-10-119
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "License" has the meaning stated in § 11-128 of the
Transportation Article.
(3) "Motor Vehicle Administration" means the Motor Vehicle
Administration of the Department of Transportation.
(b) (1) Subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of this section, the
Administration may notify the Motor Vehicle Administration of an obligor with a
noncommercial or commercial license who is 120 days or more out of compliance, with
the most recent order of the court in making child support payments if:
(i) the Administration has accepted an assignment of support
under § 5-312(b)(2) of the Human Services Article; or
(ii) the recipient of support payments has filed an application
for support enforcement services with the Administration.
(2) Upon notification by the Administration under this subsection,
the Motor Vehicle Administration:
(i) shall suspend the obligor's license or privilege to drive in
the State; and
(ii) may issue a work-restricted license or work-restricted
privilege to drive in the State in accordance with § 16-203 of the Transportation
Article.
(c) (1) Before supplying any information to the Motor Vehicle
Administration under this section, the Administration shall:
(i) send written notice of the proposed action to the obligor,
including notice of the obligor's right to request an investigation on any of the
following grounds:
1. the information regarding the reported arrearage is
inaccurate;
2. suspension of the obligor's license or privilege to
drive would be an impediment to the obligor's current or potential employment; or
3. suspension of the obligor's license or privilege to
drive would place an undue hardship on the obligor because of the obligor's:
A. documented disability resulting in a verified
inability to work; or
B. inability to comply with the court order; and
(ii) give the obligor a reasonable opportunity to request an
investigation of the proposed action of the Administration.
(2) (i) Upon receipt of a request for investigation from the obligor,
the Administration shall conduct an investigation to determine if any of the grounds
under paragraph (1)(i) of this subsection exist.
(ii) The Administration shall:
1. send a copy of the obligor's request for an
investigation to the obligee by first-class mail;
2. give the obligee a reasonable opportunity to respond;
and
3. consider the obligee's response.
(iii) Upon completion of the investigation, the Administration
shall notify the obligor of the results of the investigation and the obligor's right to
appeal to the Office of Administrative Hearings.
(3) (i) An appeal under this section shall be conducted in
accordance with Title 10, Subtitle 2 of the State Government Article.
(ii) An appeal shall be made in writing and shall be received
by the Office of Administrative Hearings within 20 days after the notice to the obligor
of the results of the investigation.
(4) If, after the investigation or appeal to the Office of Administrative
Hearings, the Administration finds that one of the grounds under paragraph (1)(i) of
this subsection exists, the Administration may not send any information about the
obligor to the Motor Vehicle Administration.
(5) The Administration may not send any information about an
obligor to the Motor Vehicle Administration if:
(i) the Administration reaches an agreement with the obligor
regarding a scheduled payment of the obligor's child support arrearage or a court
issues an order for a scheduled payment of the child support arrearage; and
(ii) the obligor is complying with the agreement or court order.
(d) (1) If, after information about an obligor is supplied to the Motor
Vehicle Administration, the obligor's arrearage is paid in full, the obligor has
demonstrated good faith by paying the ordered amount of support for 6 consecutive
months, the obligor is a participant in full compliance in an employment program
approved by the Administration, or the Administration finds that one of the grounds
under subsection (c)(1)(i) of this section exists, the Administration shall notify the
Motor Vehicle Administration to reinstate the obligor's license or privilege to drive.
(2) The Administration may request that the Motor Vehicle
Administration expunge a record of a suspension of a license or privilege to drive for
failure to pay child support:
(i) for an obligor who is enrolled in and compliant with an
employment program approved by the Administration; or
(ii) if the information reported by the Administration that led
to the suspension was inaccurate.
(e) The Secretary of Human Services, in cooperation with the Secretary of
Transportation and the Office of Administrative Hearings, shall adopt regulations to
implement this section.
(f) (1) This section does not apply to an obligor whose individual income
for the current year is not greater than 250% of the federal poverty guidelines unless
the obligor was judicially determined at the time the most recent child support order
was entered to be voluntarily impoverished under § 12-204 of this article.
(2) To determine the income of an obligor under this subsection, the
Administration may consider:
(i) the income of the obligor at the time the most recent child
support order was entered; or
(ii) information on the obligor's income provided by the obligor
or an employer of the obligor.