Maryland Code § FL-1-203
Section FL-1-203
(a) In an action for alimony, annulment, or divorce, an equity court:
(1) has all the powers of a court of equity; and
(2) may issue an injunction to protect any party to the action from
physical harm or harassment.
(b) Unless the court expressly provides otherwise, the filing of an action for
an annulment, a limited divorce, or an absolute divorce does not constitute lis
pendens with respect to any property of a party.
(c) In an action for alimony, annulment, or divorce, a final decree may not
be entered except on oral testimony by the plaintiff in a hearing before an examiner
or a magistrate or in open court.
(d) An equity court shall hear and determine a case for alimony in as full
and ample a manner as a case for alimony could be heard and determined by the
Ecclesiastical Courts of England.