Maryland Code § FI-9-710
Section FI-9-710
(a) (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law and to the maximum
extent permitted under the federal and State constitutions, the circuit court
administering a conservatorship or receivership under this title shall have exclusive
and plenary jurisdiction over all claims, actions, and proceedings that are brought by
any person and that are related to the assets, property, powers, rights, privileges,
duties, and liabilities of:
(i) The savings and loan association and its subsidiaries,
affiliates, or holding company;
(ii) The receivership or conservatorship estate; and
(iii) The State of Maryland Deposit Insurance Fund
Corporation in its capacity as receiver or conservator of the savings and loan
association.
(2) A court other than a court administering a conservatorship or
receivership under this title may exercise jurisdiction over claims and actions if:
(i) The court would have jurisdiction over the claims or actions
but for this section; and
(ii) The court administering the conservatorship or
receivership approves:
1. The initiation and prosecution, or the continued
prosecution, of the claims or actions in the other court by the conservator or receiver;
or
2. The continued prosecution of claims or actions in the
other court by any person other than the conservator or receiver.
(b) Except as otherwise ordered by the court administering the
conservatorship or receivership, any action or proceeding described in subsection
(a)(1) of this section that is pending at the time the conservatorship or receivership is
established under this title shall be transferred to the circuit court administering the
conservatorship or receivership.