Maryland Code § FI-2-117.1
Section FI-2-117.1
(a) This section does not apply to information relating to publicly
adjudicated disciplinary or enforcement actions against banking institutions or credit
unions and designated by the Commissioner for access to the public.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this article:
(1) A person, including the Commissioner and an employee of and the
attorney for the Commissioner's office, may not disclose any information obtained or
generated in the course of exercising the Commissioner's authority to examine
banking institutions or credit unions under this article; and
(2) The Commissioner and the employees of and the attorney for the
Commissioner's office may not disclose:
(i) The name of any debtor of a banking institution or credit
union; or
(ii) Any information about the private accounts with or
transactions of a banking institution or credit union.
(c) The Commissioner and an employee of and the attorney for the
Commissioner's office may disclose the information described in subsection (b) of this
section:
(1) If performing a public duty to report on or take special action
about the business of a banking institution or credit union;
(2) If testifying as a witness in a criminal proceeding;
(3) If informing any director or authorized officer, employee, or agent
of a banking institution or credit union of the results of an examination;
(4) If providing information to any state or federal agency having
supervisory authority over the banking institution or credit union;
(5) If providing information about a banking institution to the
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, if the banking institution:
(i) Is applying for insurance from the Federal Deposit
Insurance Corporation; and
(ii) Asks the Commissioner to do so;
(6) If providing information about a banking institution to the Board
of Governors of the Federal Reserve Bank System or the Federal Reserve Bank of
Richmond, if the banking institution:
(i) Is applying for membership in the Federal Reserve System;
and
(ii) Asks the Commissioner to do so;
(7) If providing information about a banking institution to the Office
of the Comptroller of the Currency, if the banking institution:
(i) Is applying to convert to, consolidate or merge with, or
transfer assets to a national banking association; and
(ii) Asks the Commissioner to do so;
(8) If providing information about a banking institution to any other
state bank regulatory agency if the banking institution:
(i) Is applying to consolidate or merge with or transfer assets
to an other-state bank; and
(ii) Asks the Commissioner to do so;
(9) If providing information about a credit union to a credit union
share guaranty corporation, if the credit union:
(i) Is insured by the credit union share guaranty corporation;
or
(ii) 1. Is applying for insurance from the credit union share
guaranty corporation; and
2. Asks the Commissioner to do so;
(10) If providing information about a credit union to the National
Credit Union Administration, if the credit union:
(i) 1. Is applying for insurance from the National Credit
Union Administration; and
2. Asks the Commissioner to do so; or
(ii) 1. Is applying to convert to or merge with a federal
credit union; and
2. Asks the Commissioner to do so;
(11) If providing information about a credit union to another state
bank regulatory agency, if the credit union:
(i) Is applying to merge with an other-state credit union; and
(ii) Asks the Commissioner to do so; and
(12) If entering information into evidence under seal in a public
enforcement hearing.
(d) Subject to subsections (e), (f), and (j) of this section, and notwithstanding
any other provision of State law, the Commissioner may:
(1) Enter into information sharing agreements with any federal or
state regulatory agency having authority over banking institutions or credit unions,
a federal home loan bank, or any federal or state law enforcement agency, including
the Office of Foreign Asset Control, and any successor to these agencies, provided
that the agreements prohibit the agencies from disclosing any shared information
about a banking institution or credit union without the prior written consent from
the Commissioner regarding disclosure of the particular information; and
(2) Exchange information about a banking institution or a credit
union, including information obtained or generated during an examination, with any
federal or other state's regulatory agency having authority over the banking
institution or credit union or with any federal or state law enforcement agency.
(e) Information shared by the Commissioner under subsection (d) of this
section may not be disclosed by an agency under federal or other states' laws
governing the disclosure of public information, or by subpoena, discovery, or
admission into evidence in private civil litigation or administrative process, without
the prior written consent of the Commissioner.
(f) If the Commissioner receives a record from an agency under an
information sharing agreement authorized by subsection (d)(1) of this section and the
agency expressly retains ownership of the record, either in writing or by law or
regulation, the Commissioner:
(1) May not disclose the record to any person that requests the record
under Title 4, Subtitles 1 through 5 of the General Provisions Article; and
(2) Shall forward the request for the record to the agency that owns
the record for processing in accordance with the laws or regulations governing
disclosure of the agency's records.
(g) Any provision of Title 4, Subtitles 1 through 5 of the General Provisions
Article relating to the disclosure of any information described in subsection (b) of this
section shall be superseded by the requirements of this section.
(h) Except as otherwise provided in this section, all information disclosed
by the Commissioner or an employee of or the attorney for the Commissioner's office
to any person as permitted under subsections (c) and (d) of this section:
* * *