Maryland Code § FI-2-114
Section FI-2-114
(a) The Commissioner may:
(1) Make public or private investigations as the Commissioner
considers necessary to:
(i) Determine whether a person has violated a provision of
law, regulation, rule, or order over which the Commissioner has jurisdiction; or
(ii) Aid in the enforcement of a law or in the prescribing of
regulations, rules, and orders over which the Commissioner has jurisdiction;
(2) Require or permit a person to file a statement in writing, under
oath or otherwise as the Commissioner determines, as to all the facts and
circumstances concerning the matter to be investigated; and
(3) Subject to the provisions of Title 4 of the General Provisions
Article:
(i) Deny records of an investigation; or
(ii) Publish information concerning a violation of a law,
regulation, rule, or order over which the Commissioner has jurisdiction.
(b) For the purpose of an investigation or proceeding, the Commissioner or
an officer designated by the Commissioner may administer oaths and affirmations,
subpoena witnesses, compel witness attendance, take evidence, and require the
production of books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, agreements, or other
documents or records that the Commissioner considers relevant or material to the
inquiry.
(c) (1) In case of contumacy by or refusal to obey a subpoena issued to a
person, the circuit court of the county in which the person resides or transacts
business, on application by the Commissioner, may issue to the person an order
requiring the person to appear before the Commissioner or the officer designated by
the Commissioner to produce documentary evidence if so ordered or to give evidence
touching the matter under investigation or in question.
(2) Failure to obey the order of the court may be punished by the
court as a contempt of court.