Maryland Code § FI-13-1112
Section FI-13-1112
(a) (1) The State officials under items (i) through (vii) of this subsection
who have program responsibilities that affect aspects of the interpretation,
preservation, development, and use of heritage area resources shall prepare a
program statement detailing actions in the areas of planning, development, use,
assistance, and regulation that support and assist the establishment and
management of certified heritage areas, as follows:
(i) Secretary of Planning regarding local government adoption
of heritage area management plans and regarding historic preservation and museum
programs;
(ii) Secretary of Housing and Community Development
regarding housing and neighborhood revitalization;
(iii) Secretary of Commerce regarding the State tourism
program and economic development and job creation activities;
(iv) Secretary of Natural Resources regarding outdoor
recreation and the management of natural resources, including State greenways;
(v) Secretary of Higher Education regarding educational
resources and their interpretation;
(vi) Secretary of Transportation regarding access to and
transportation within certified heritage areas, including the scenic byways program
and programs for special signage; and
(vii) Secretary of General Services regarding the management
and disposition of State property.
(2) The State officials shall submit the program statements required
under paragraph (1) of this subsection, and any revisions of the statements, to the
Authority.
(b) Units of State government that conduct or support activities affecting a
certified heritage area shall:
(1) Consult, cooperate, and to the maximum extent feasible,
coordinate their activities with the unit or entity responsible for the management of
each certified heritage area;
(2) To the maximum extent practicable, carry out the activities of the
unit in a manner that is consistent with the approved management plan for the
certified heritage area; and
(3) When conducting a review of activities under §§ 5A-325 and 5A-
326 of the State Finance and Procurement Article, assure that the activities will not
have an adverse effect on the historic and cultural resources of the certified heritage
area, unless there is no prudent and feasible alternative.