Maryland Code § FI-11-501
Section FI-11-501
(a) In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) "Borrower" means a person who makes a loan application for or receives
a loan or other extension of credit that is or is intended to be secured in whole or in
part by any interest in a dwelling or residential real estate located in Maryland.
(b-1) (1) "Conventional home mortgage loan" means any loan primarily for
personal, family, or household use that is secured by a mortgage, deed of trust, or
other equivalent consensual security interest on a dwelling or residential real estate
on which a dwelling is constructed or intended to be constructed.
(2) "Conventional home mortgage loan" includes a loan in which
funds are advanced through a shared appreciation agreement.
(3) "Conventional home mortgage loan" does not include a loan that
is insured or guaranteed by the federal government.
(c) (1) "Dwelling" means a residential structure or mobile home that
contains one to four family housing units or individual units of condominiums or
cooperatives.
(2) "Dwelling" does not include a residential structure or mobile
home unless the residential structure or mobile home, or at least one unit contained
in the residential structure or mobile home, is owner-occupied.
(d) (1) "Independent evidence of commercial purpose" means, where a
mortgage loan is made for a commercial purpose to an individual, any and all
documentation by which the mortgage lender, prior to the making or procurement of
the loan, establishes that the borrower is seeking funds for a legitimate commercial
enterprise.
(2) "Independent evidence of commercial purpose" does not include
an affidavit of the borrower without supporting evidence, except where:
(i) The borrower is seeking funds to start a business and has
not yet incorporated or prepared documentation or proof of ownership of a commercial
enterprise; and
(ii) The affidavit states the purpose for which the proceeds of
* * *
(1) A confessed judgment note or consent judgment required or
obtained by any person acting as a mortgage lender for the purpose of acquiring a
lien on a dwelling or residential real estate;
(2) A sale and leaseback required or obtained by any person acting
as a mortgage lender for the purpose of creating a lien on a dwelling or residential
real estate;
(3) A mortgage, deed of trust or lien other than a judgment lien, on a
dwelling or residential real estate; and
(4) Any other security interest that has the effect of creating a lien
on a dwelling or residential real estate in Maryland.
(f) "License" means a license issued in any form by the Commissioner under
this subtitle to engage in business as a mortgage lender, including as provided for
through NMLS.
(f-1) "Licensed location" means any location listed by the licensee in NMLS
in accordance with this subtitle.
(f-2) "Licensed name" means:
(1) The licensee's legal name; and
(2) Any trade name used by the licensee in accordance with § 2-121
of this article.
(g) "Licensee" means a person licensed under this subtitle to engage in
business as a mortgage lender.
(h) (1) "Loan application" means any oral or written request for an
extension of credit that is made in accordance with procedures established by a
mortgage lender for the purpose of inducing the lender to seek to procure or make a
mortgage loan.
(2) "Loan application" does not include the use of an account or line
of credit to obtain a loan within a previously established credit limit.
* * *
definition of "mortgage lender" in subsection (k) of this section which require that
person to be licensed under this subtitle.
(2) "Mortgage lending business" includes the making or procuring of
mortgage loans secured by a dwelling or residential real estate located outside
Maryland.
(m) (1) "Mortgage loan" means any loan primarily for personal, family,
or household use that is secured by a mortgage, deed of trust, or other equivalent
consensual security interest on a dwelling or residential real estate on which a
dwelling is constructed or intended to be constructed.
(2) "Mortgage loan" includes a loan in which funds are advanced
through a shared appreciation agreement.
(n) "Mortgage loan originator" has the meaning stated in § 11-601 of this
title.
(o) "Mortgage servicer" means a person who:
(1) Engages in whole or in part in the business of servicing mortgage
loans for others; or
(2) Collects or otherwise receives payments on mortgage loans
directly from borrowers for distribution to any other person.
(p) "Passive trust" means a trust that:
(1) Acquires or is assigned mortgage loans in whole or in part;
(2) Does not make mortgage loans;
(3) Is not a mortgage broker or a mortgage servicer; and
(4) Is not engaged in the servicing of mortgage loans, which does not
include the act of transmitting or directing payments received by a mortgage servicer.
(q) "Person" means a natural person, corporation, limited liability company,
partnership, business trust, statutory trust, or association.
(r) "Residential real estate" means any owner-occupied real property
located in Maryland on which a dwelling is constructed or intended to be constructed.
(s) "Shared appreciation agreement" means a writing evidencing a
transaction or any option, future, or any other derivative between a person and a
consumer where the consumer receives money or any other item of value in exchange
for an interest or future interest in a dwelling or residential real estate, or a future
obligation to repay a sum on the occurrence of an event such as:
(1) The transfer of ownership;
(2) A repayment maturity date;
(3) The death of the consumer; or
(4) Any other event contemplated by the writing.
(t) "State" means the State of Maryland.
(u) "Trust" includes any trust established under the laws of the State or any
other state.