Maryland Code § FI-11-501
Section FI-11-501
(a) In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) "Borrower" means a person who makes a loan application for or receives
a loan or other extension of credit that is or is intended to be secured in whole or in
* * *
(m) (1) "Mortgage loan" means any loan primarily for personal, family,
or household use that is secured by a mortgage, deed of trust, or other equivalent
consensual security interest on a dwelling or residential real estate on which a
dwelling is constructed or intended to be constructed.
(2) "Mortgage loan" includes a loan in which funds are advanced
through a shared appreciation agreement.
(n) "Mortgage loan originator" has the meaning stated in § 11-601 of this
title.
(o) "Mortgage servicer" means a person who:
(1) Engages in whole or in part in the business of servicing mortgage
loans for others; or
(2) Collects or otherwise receives payments on mortgage loans
directly from borrowers for distribution to any other person.
(p) "Passive trust" means a trust that:
(1) Acquires or is assigned mortgage loans in whole or in part;
(2) Does not make mortgage loans;
(3) Is not a mortgage broker or a mortgage servicer; and
(4) Is not engaged in the servicing of mortgage loans, which does not
include the act of transmitting or directing payments received by a mortgage servicer.
(q) "Person" means a natural person, corporation, limited liability company,
partnership, business trust, statutory trust, or association.
(r) "Residential real estate" means any owner-occupied real property
located in Maryland on which a dwelling is constructed or intended to be constructed.
(s) "Shared appreciation agreement" means a writing evidencing a
transaction or any option, future, or any other derivative between a person and a
consumer where the consumer receives money or any other item of value in exchange
* * *