Maryland Code § FI-11-501
Section FI-11-501
(a) In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) "Borrower" means a person who makes a loan application for or receives
a loan or other extension of credit that is or is intended to be secured in whole or in
* * *
mortgage lender for the purpose of inducing the lender to seek to procure or make a
mortgage loan.
(2) "Loan application" does not include the use of an account or line
of credit to obtain a loan within a previously established credit limit.
(i) "Mobile home" means a structure, including the plumbing, heating, air
conditioning, and electrical systems contained in the structure, that is:
(1) Transportable in one or more sections;
(2) Eight or more body feet in width and 30 or more body feet in
length;
(3) Built on a permanent chassis; and
(4) Permanently attached to land or connected to utility, water, or
sewage facilities.
(j) "Mortgage broker" means a person who:
(1) For a fee or other valuable consideration, whether received
directly or indirectly, aids or assists a borrower in obtaining a mortgage loan; and
(2) Is not named as a lender in the agreement, note, deed of trust, or
other evidence of the indebtedness.
(k) (1) "Mortgage lender" means any person who:
(i) Is a mortgage broker;
(ii) Makes a mortgage loan to any person; or
(iii) Is a mortgage servicer.
(2) "Mortgage lender" does not include:
(i) A financial institution that accepts deposits and is
regulated under Title 3, Title 4, Title 5, or Title 6 of this article;
(ii) The Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation;
(iii) The Federal National Mortgage Association;
(iv) The Government National Mortgage Association;
(v) Any person engaged exclusively in the acquisition of all or
any portion of a mortgage loan under any federal, State, or local governmental
program of mortgage loan purchases; or
(vi) An affiliated insurance producer-mortgage loan originator
licensed under § 11-603.1 of this title.
(l) (1) "Mortgage lending business" means the activities set forth in the
definition of "mortgage lender" in subsection (k) of this section which require that
person to be licensed under this subtitle.
(2) "Mortgage lending business" includes the making or procuring of
mortgage loans secured by a dwelling or residential real estate located outside
Maryland.
(m) (1) "Mortgage loan" means any loan primarily for personal, family,
or household use that is secured by a mortgage, deed of trust, or other equivalent
consensual security interest on a dwelling or residential real estate on which a
dwelling is constructed or intended to be constructed.
(2) "Mortgage loan" includes a loan in which funds are advanced
through a shared appreciation agreement.
(n) "Mortgage loan originator" has the meaning stated in § 11-601 of this
title.
(o) "Mortgage servicer" means a person who:
(1) Engages in whole or in part in the business of servicing mortgage
loans for others; or
(2) Collects or otherwise receives payments on mortgage loans
directly from borrowers for distribution to any other person.
(p) "Passive trust" means a trust that:
(1) Acquires or is assigned mortgage loans in whole or in part;
(2) Does not make mortgage loans;
(3) Is not a mortgage broker or a mortgage servicer; and
(4) Is not engaged in the servicing of mortgage loans, which does not
include the act of transmitting or directing payments received by a mortgage servicer.
(q) "Person" means a natural person, corporation, limited liability company,
partnership, business trust, statutory trust, or association.
(r) "Residential real estate" means any owner-occupied real property
located in Maryland on which a dwelling is constructed or intended to be constructed.
(s) "Shared appreciation agreement" means a writing evidencing a
transaction or any option, future, or any other derivative between a person and a
consumer where the consumer receives money or any other item of value in exchange
for an interest or future interest in a dwelling or residential real estate, or a future
obligation to repay a sum on the occurrence of an event such as:
(1) The transfer of ownership;
(2) A repayment maturity date;
(3) The death of the consumer; or
(4) Any other event contemplated by the writing.
(t) "State" means the State of Maryland.
(u) "Trust" includes any trust established under the laws of the State or any
other state.