Maryland Code § FI-1-306
Section FI-1-306
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Abuse report" means the report required under subsection (d) of
this section.
(3) "Elder adult" means an individual who is believed to be:
* * *
abuse of an elder adult, such as unusual activity in an elder adult's deposit accounts,
automated teller machine (ATM) withdrawals by an elder adult who previously never
used an ATM or debit card, and suspicious signatures on checks; and
(ii) Inform employees about the requirement to file abuse
reports as provided under this subsection.
(e) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a fiduciary
institution or an officer, employee, agent, or director of a fiduciary institution may
decline to provide to any person information that would disclose or indicate whether
a report of financial exploitation or an abuse report has or has not been filed under
this section.
(2) A fiduciary institution or an officer, employee, agent, or director
of a fiduciary institution may not decline to provide information requested by a person
identified in subsection (d)(4)(i) of this section in connection with an investigation of
suspected financial abuse or financial exploitation.
(f) Except as provided in § 1-305(c) of this subtitle, there shall be no
liability on the part of and no cause of action of any nature shall arise against, and
there shall be immunity from any civil and criminal liability that would otherwise
result for, a fiduciary institution or an officer, employee, agent, or director of a
fiduciary institution for an action or omission involved with:
(1) Making or participating in making a disclosure or report under
this section;
(2) Participating in an investigation or a judicial proceeding
resulting from a report filed under this section; or
(3) Declining to provide information as described in subsection (e) of
this section.
(g) Except as required under subsection (d) of this section, this section does
not create and may not be construed as creating, on the part of a fiduciary institution
or an officer, employee, agent, or director of a fiduciary institution, a duty to make a
disclosure to an adult protective services program or file a report of financial
exploitation under this section.
(h) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, at the request of the
fiduciary institution, an adult protective services agency or a law enforcement agency
may, and is encouraged to, disclose the status or final disposition of an investigation
of suspected financial abuse or financial exploitation to a fiduciary institution that
made the report of suspected financial abuse or financial exploitation.