Maryland Code § FI-1-204
Section FI-1-204
(a) A provision in an account agreement for a transfer on death in
compliance with this section is nontestamentary and shall be effective according to
the provisions of this section. Transfers pursuant to this section are effective in the
* * *
complies with subsection (e) of this section that the account shall be subject to the
terms of this section; or
(ii) 1. The depository institution gives a written notice
that:
A. States that the law applicable to the account has
changed;
B. States that the party's rights under the account may
change because of the change in law; and
C. Repeats the provisions of subsection (d) of this
section; and
2. After that notice is given, any party to the account:
A. Increases or decreases the amount of the deposit in
the account;
B. Presents evidence of the account for crediting of
interest;
C. Corresponds or responds in writing with the
depository institution concerning the account without rejecting in writing the
provisions of this section; or
D. Otherwise indicates approval of the account being
governed by this section as evidenced by a writing on file with the depository
institution.
(d) (1) Upon the death of a party to a multiple-party account, the right
to any funds in the account shall be determined in accordance with the express terms
of the account agreement.
(2) If the account agreement does not expressly establish the right to
funds in the account upon the death of a party, or if there is no account agreement,
any funds in the account upon the death of a party shall belong to the surviving party
or parties.
(3) Unless the account agreement expressly provides otherwise, upon
the death of the last party to a multiple-party account, any funds remaining in the
account shall belong to:
(i) The beneficiaries of a trust account who are then living;
(ii) The P.O.D. payees of a P.O.D. account who are then living;
or
(iii) Subject to paragraph (4) of this subsection, the personal
representative of:
1. The last surviving party of a trust account if no
beneficiary is then living;
2. The last surviving party of a P.O.D. account if no
P.O.D. payee is then living; or
3. The last surviving party of a joint account.
(4) No payment from a multiple-party account may be made to the
personal representative of a deceased party unless:
(i) Proof is presented to the depository institution showing
that the deceased party was the last surviving party; or
(ii) There is no right of survivorship under this section.
(5) If there is no right of survivorship under this section, the
depository institution may make payment from a multiple-party account to the
personal representative of a deceased party without liability to:
(i) Any other party; or
(ii) Any party's heirs, personal representatives, or assigns.
(6) No funds in an account shall belong to any convenience person by
reason of that capacity.
(e) (1) Each account agreement for a multiple-party account opened on
or after October 1, 1993, shall contain a clear and conspicuous written statement
specifying that unless contrary direction is given in the account agreement, upon the
death of a party, the funds in the multiple-party account shall belong to the surviving
party or parties.
(2) For multiple-party accounts opened on or after October 1, 1993,
the depository institution shall give to the account party or parties:
* * *