Maryland Code § FI-1-204
Section FI-1-204
(a) A provision in an account agreement for a transfer on death in
compliance with this section is nontestamentary and shall be effective according to
the provisions of this section. Transfers pursuant to this section are effective in the
* * *
B. Presents evidence of the account for crediting of
interest;
C. Corresponds or responds in writing with the
depository institution concerning the account without rejecting in writing the
provisions of this section; or
D. Otherwise indicates approval of the account being
governed by this section as evidenced by a writing on file with the depository
institution.
(d) (1) Upon the death of a party to a multiple-party account, the right
to any funds in the account shall be determined in accordance with the express terms
of the account agreement.
(2) If the account agreement does not expressly establish the right to
funds in the account upon the death of a party, or if there is no account agreement,
any funds in the account upon the death of a party shall belong to the surviving party
or parties.
(3) Unless the account agreement expressly provides otherwise, upon
the death of the last party to a multiple-party account, any funds remaining in the
account shall belong to:
(i) The beneficiaries of a trust account who are then living;
(ii) The P.O.D. payees of a P.O.D. account who are then living;
or
(iii) Subject to paragraph (4) of this subsection, the personal
representative of:
1. The last surviving party of a trust account if no
beneficiary is then living;
2. The last surviving party of a P.O.D. account if no
P.O.D. payee is then living; or
3. The last surviving party of a joint account.
(4) No payment from a multiple-party account may be made to the
personal representative of a deceased party unless:
(i) Proof is presented to the depository institution showing
that the deceased party was the last surviving party; or
(ii) There is no right of survivorship under this section.
(5) If there is no right of survivorship under this section, the
depository institution may make payment from a multiple-party account to the
personal representative of a deceased party without liability to:
(i) Any other party; or
(ii) Any party's heirs, personal representatives, or assigns.
(6) No funds in an account shall belong to any convenience person by
reason of that capacity.
(e) (1) Each account agreement for a multiple-party account opened on
or after October 1, 1993, shall contain a clear and conspicuous written statement
specifying that unless contrary direction is given in the account agreement, upon the
death of a party, the funds in the multiple-party account shall belong to the surviving
party or parties.
(2) For multiple-party accounts opened on or after October 1, 1993,
the depository institution shall give to the account party or parties:
(i) A copy of the account agreement; or
(ii) A written notice identifying the type of account, the
survivorship rights of the parties to the account, and the method by which the account
party or parties can obtain a copy of the account agreement.
(f) Unless the account agreement expressly provides otherwise, the funds
in a multiple-party account may be withdrawn by any party or by a convenience
person for any party or parties, whether or not any other party to the account is
incapacitated or deceased.
(g) A depository institution may presume that an account established by
the parties as a trust account complies with the definitional requirements of a trust
account as set forth in subsection (b) of this section unless, prior to the establishment
of the account, the depository institution is provided with written notice to the
contrary.
(h) Any written materials required by this section to be given to account
parties:
(1) Shall be deemed given if:
(i) Delivered in person to any one of the account parties; or
* * *