Maryland Code § FI-1-204
Section FI-1-204
(a) A provision in an account agreement for a transfer on death in
compliance with this section is nontestamentary and shall be effective according to
the provisions of this section. Transfers pursuant to this section are effective in the
form and manner prescribed by this section and are not to be considered
testamentary.
(b) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) (i) "Account" means any type of deposit or share account at a
depository institution.
(ii) "Account" includes:
1. Checking and other demand deposit accounts;
2. Negotiable order of withdrawal and other savings
accounts;
3. Share draft accounts; and
4. Certificated and uncertificated time deposit
accounts.
(3) "Account agreement" means a written agreement, whether in one
or more instruments, that establishes the type of account, the terms of account, and
the relationship between the depository institution and the party or parties to the
account.
(4) "Beneficiary" means any person designated on a trust account as
a person:
(i) To whom the account belongs after the death of all trustees
for the account; and
(ii) Who does not possess a present right to draw upon funds
in the account during the lifetime of any trustee for the account.
(5) "Convenience person" means any person who is authorized to
draw upon funds in an account:
(i) Under a power of attorney given by one or more parties to
the account; or
(ii) By virtue of a designation in the account agreement
appointing that person as agent of a party or the parties to the account for the
convenience of the party or parties.
(6) "Depository institution" means any State-chartered or federally
chartered financial institution, other-state bank, or foreign bank that:
(i) Is located in this State or maintains a branch in this State;
and
(ii) Is authorized to maintain accounts.
(7) "Joint account" means any account other than a P.O.D. account
or a trust account established in the name of two or more parties.
(8) (i) "Multiple-party account" means any of the following types
of accounts at a depository institution:
1. Joint account;
2. P.O.D. account; or
3. Trust account.
(ii) "Multiple-party account" does not include any:
1. Account established and designated for the deposit
of funds of a corporation, partnership, joint venture, limited liability company, or
other association of persons for business purposes;
2. Account established and designated for the deposit
of funds of a charitable or civic organization;
3. Fiduciary account where the relationship is
established other than by the account agreement;
4. Account established and designated as governed
under the Maryland Uniform Transfers to Minors Act;
5. Account established and designated as governed
under Title 13, Subtitle 4 of the Estates and Trusts Article; or
6. Account that would not be a multiple-party account
except for the fact that one or more convenience persons are authorized to draw upon
funds in the account.
(9) (i) "Party" means any person who, by the terms of the account
agreement, possesses a present right to draw upon funds in a multiple-party account.
(ii) "Party" includes a trustee of a trust account.
(iii) "Party" does not include a:
1. Beneficiary of a trust account;
2. P.O.D. payee of a P.O.D. account; or
3. Convenience person.
(10) "P.O.D. account" means any account established in the name of
one or more parties where funds in the account may be drawn upon:
(i) By one party during the party's lifetime and by one or more
P.O.D. payees on the party's death; or
(ii) By one or more parties during their respective lifetimes
and, upon the death of all the parties, by one or more P.O.D. payees.
(11) "P.O.D. payee" means any person designated on a P.O.D. account
as a person:
(i) To whom the account belongs after the death of all parties
to the account; and
(ii) Who does not possess a present right to draw upon funds
in the account during the lifetime of any party to the account.
(12) (i) "Power of attorney" means any writing signed by one or
* * *