Maryland Code § ET-9-210
Section ET-9-210
(a) A disclaimer is barred by a written waiver of the right to disclaim.
(b) A disclaimer of an interest in property is barred if any of the following
occurs before the disclaimer becomes effective:
(1) The disclaimant accepts the interest sought to be disclaimed;
(2) The disclaimant voluntarily assigns, conveys, encumbers,
pledges, or transfers the interest sought to be disclaimed or contracts to do so; or
(3) A judicial sale of the interest sought to be disclaimed occurs.
(c) A disclaimer in whole or in part of the future exercise of a power held in
a fiduciary capacity is not barred by its previous exercise.
(d) A disclaimer in whole or in part of the future exercise of power not held
in a fiduciary capacity is not barred by its previous exercise unless the power is
exercisable in favor of the disclaimant.
(e) A disclaimer is barred or limited if so provided by law other than this
subtitle.
(f) (1) A disclaimer of a power over property that is barred by this
section is ineffective.
(2) A disclaimer of an interest in property that is barred by this
section takes effect as a transfer of the interest disclaimed to the persons who would
have taken the interest under this subtitle had the disclaimer not been barred.