Maryland Code § ET-7-601
Section ET-7-601
(a) (1) A personal representative or special administrator is entitled to
reasonable compensation for services.
(2) If a will provides a stated compensation for the personal
representative, additional compensation shall be allowed if the provision is
insufficient in the judgment of the court.
(3) The personal representative or special administrator may
renounce at any time all or a part of the right to compensation.
(b) (1) Unless the will provides a larger measure of compensation, on
petition filed in reasonable detail by the personal representative or special
administrator the court may allow the commissions it considers appropriate.
(2) The commissions authorized under paragraph (1) of this
subsection may not exceed those computed in accordance with the following table:
If the property subject to The commission
may administration is: not exceed:
Not over $20,000…………………………………………………………………………...…9%
Over $20,000 …………….……………………………..……………$1,800 plus 3.6% of the
excess over $20,000
(c) Within 30 days a personal representative, special administrator, or
unsuccessful exceptant may appeal the allowance to the circuit court, which shall
determine the adequacy of the commissions and increase, but not in excess of the
commissions computed in accordance with the table in subsection (b)(2) of this
section, or decrease them.
(d) If the personal representative retains the services of a licensed real
estate broker to aid in the sale of real property, the commissions paid to the real
estate broker are an expense of administration and may not be deducted from the
commissions allowed by the court to the personal representative in accordance with
subsection (a) of this section.