Maryland Code § ET-7-101
Section ET-7-101
(a) (1) A personal representative is:
(i) A fiduciary; and
(ii) Under a general duty to settle and distribute the estate of
the decedent in accordance with the terms of the will and the estates of decedents law
as expeditiously and with as little sacrifice of value as is reasonable under the
circumstances.
(2) A personal representative shall use the authority conferred on the
personal representative by:
(i) The estates of decedents law;
(ii) The terms of the will;
(iii) Orders in proceedings to which the personal representative
is a party; and
(iv) The equitable principles generally applicable to fiduciaries,
fairly considering the interests of all interested persons and creditors.
(b) Unless the time of distribution is extended by order of court for good
cause shown, the personal representative shall distribute all the assets of the estate
of which the personal representative has taken possession or control within the time
provided in § 7-305 of this title for rendering the first account.
(c) The personal representative does not incur any personal liability for the
payment of claims or distribution of assets even if the personal representative does
not consider claims for injuries to the person prosecuted under the provisions of § 8-
103(e) or § 8-104 of this article, if at the time of payment or distribution:
(1) The personal representative had no actual knowledge of the
claim; and
(2) The plaintiff had not filed on time a claim with the register.